HOUSE BILL 594
[…] Any change in the use or occupancy or any major alteration or repair of a modular home or premanufactured home shall comply with all codes and standards adopted under the Construction Industries Licensing Act.
J. The [commission] division shall review all recommendations made under the provisions of this section and shall by rule adopt standards and codes that substantially comply with the requirements of this section that apply to the recommendations of the trade bureaus."
SECTION 17. Section 60-13-45 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 199, Section 53, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-13-45. TRADE BUREAUS--PERMITS.--
A. The trade bureaus within their respective jurisdictions may require a permit to be secured and conspicuously posted prior to any construction, installation, alteration, repair or addition to or within any building, structure or premises.
B. No permit shall be required for the performance of any of the following classes of work:
(1) minor repairs, replacement of lamps, the connection of portable electrical equipment to suitable receptacles [which] that are permanently installed, minor repairs or replacement of or to faucets, taps or jets or connection of portable equipment to suitable connections or inlets [which] that have been permanently installed;
(2) installation of temporary wiring for testing electrical equipment or apparatus or installation of temporary fixtures or devices for testing fixtures, equipment, apparatus or appliances;
(3) installation, alteration or repair of electrical equipment for the operation of signals or the transmission of intelligence by wire; [and] or
(4) installation or work [which] that is done after regular business hours or during a holiday when immediate action is imperative to safeguard life, health or property, provided the person making the installation or performing the work applies for a permit covering the installation or work not later than the next business day.
C. If a permit has been issued for construction of a new residential building, that residential building shall not be occupied until a certificate of occupancy has been issued certifying compliance with all codes and standards.
D. The [commission] division shall make rules [and regulations] pertaining to the issuance of permits and the setting of reasonable fees to be paid by the applicant for a permit. The [regulations] rules shall provide a procedure for the issuance of permits outside the corporate limits of a municipality where inspection is made by a state inspector or a municipal inspector serving as a part-time state inspector and for inspections within a municipality where the inspection is done