HOUSE BILL 589
[…] HOUSE BILL 589

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011

INTRODUCED BY

Al Park

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PAYMENT OF WAGES; CHANGING THE TOLLING PERIOD FOR CIVIL ACTIONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 37-1-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1947, Chapter 44, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "37-1-5. ACTIONS FOR WAGE AND HOUR VIOLATIONS.--A civil action to enforce any provision of Chapter 50, Article 4 NMSA 1978 shall be commenced within three years after a violation last occurs. The three-year period shall be tolled during a labor relations division of the workforce solutions department investigation of an employer, but such an investigation shall not be deemed a prerequisite to a person bringing a civil action, nor shall it operate to bar a civil action brought pursuant to Chapter 50, Article 4 NMSA 1978. There shall be no tolling of the limitations period until such date that an employer has been served with notice of the investigation causing tolling of the limitations period."

     SECTION 2. Section 50-4-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 200, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read: