HOUSE BILL 556
[…] The board shall also approve or disapprove [each proposal] all proposals submitted and shall base its decision on the proposal's merit and feasibility, the best interest of the beneficiaries of the children's project or program proposal and the capacity of the children's project's or program's success or failure for evaluation."
SECTION 6. Section 24-19-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 15, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-19-8. CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES DEPARTMENT--ADDITIONAL POWERS AND DUTIES.--The department shall:
A. promulgate rules approved by the board;
B. transmit proposals for children's projects and programs to the board and next generation fund projects and programs to the council for evaluation and report on the proposals;
C. enter into contracts approved by the board to carry out the proposed children's project or program or next generation fund project or program; provided that:
(1) not more than fifty percent of the total funds distributed for any one fiscal year from the children's trust fund shall be allocated for any single children's project or program;
(2) not more than fifty percent of the total funds distributed for any one fiscal year from the next generation fund shall be allocated for any single next generation fund project or program;
(3) each children's project or program shall be funded for a specified period, not to exceed four years, and funds shall not be used for maintenance of ongoing or permanent efforts extending beyond the period specified, except that a children's project or program may be extended once for a period not to exceed the original, and the board shall approve rules providing procedures and guidelines for the preparation and approval of proposals for children's projects or programs and providing for any other matter the board deems necessary for the administration of the Children's Trust Fund Act; and
(4) no contract shall be entered into if the department finds it contrary to law;
D. furnish the board and the council with the necessary technical and clerical assistance;
E. adopt standard contract provisions; and
F. report at least annually to the governor and the legislature on the progress of its work and the results of children's projects and programs and next generation fund projects and programs."
SECTION 7. Section 24-19-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 15, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read: