HOUSE BILL 556
[…] C. "council" means the next generation council;
D. "department" means the children, youth and families department;
E. "next generation fund projects and programs" means projects and programs funded from the next generation fund that meet the requirements for funding provided in Section [5 of this 2005 act] 24-19-10 NMSA 1978; and
F. "secretary" means the secretary of children, youth and families."
SECTION 3. Section 24-19-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 15, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-19-4. CHILDREN'S TRUST FUND CREATED--EXPENDITURE
LIMITATIONS.--
A. The "children's trust fund" is created in the state treasury. The children's trust fund may be used for any purpose enumerated in Section 24-19-2 NMSA 1978. All income received from investment of the fund shall be credited to the fund.