HOUSE BILL 535
[…] SECTION 4. Section 3-8-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-8-3) is amended to read:
"3-8-25. REGULAR MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS--TIME OF HOLDING ELECTION.--Regular municipal elections for the purpose of electing municipal officers and considering any other question placed on the ballot by the governing body, but not related to bonds, levies or taxation, shall be held on the first Tuesday in March of each even-numbered year; provided that any municipality [which] that has adopted a charter shall elect its municipal officers at the time provided for in the charter."
SECTION 5. Section 3-8-35 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-8-2, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-8-35. SPECIAL ELECTION--GIVING NOTICE.--
A. When a special election is called or required by law, an election resolution shall be adopted by the governing body calling for the election, and notice of the election resolution shall be [published once each week for four consecutive weeks. The first publication of the election resolution shall be between fifty and sixty days before the day of the election] given pursuant to the provisions of Section 2 of this 2011 act. The election resolution shall be posted in the office of the municipal clerk within twenty-four hours from the date of adoption until the date of the election. For information purposes and coordination, one copy of the election resolution shall be mailed to the secretary of state and the county clerk of the county in which the municipality is located.
B. The election resolution shall state the purpose for calling the election, the date of the election, the date and time of the closing of the registration books by the county clerk as required by law, the questions to be submitted to the voters, the location of polling places, the consolidation of precincts, if any, and, regarding those municipalities authorized by law to use paper ballots in lieu of voting machines, if paper ballots or voting machines will be used in the election."
SECTION 6. Section 3-30-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-29-6, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-30-6. BOND ELECTION--QUALIFICATIONS OF VOTERS--SEPARATION OF ITEMS--TIME--PUBLICATION OR POSTING--BALLOTS.--