HOUSE BILL 535
[…] If the board fails to appoint a board of election, or the members appointed do not attend the opening of the polls on the morning of election, the electors of the precinct present at the hour may appoint the board or supply the place of an absent member [thereof]. The board of directors [must] shall, in its order appointing the board of election, designate the hour and the place in the precinct where the election [must] shall be held."
SECTION 54. Section 73-10-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1921, Chapter 39, Section 16) is amended to read:
"73-10-23. JOINT WORKS--BOND ISSUES--MANAGEMENT.--
A. It is lawful for any irrigation district [or districts] organized under the laws of the state [of New Mexico] to unite with any irrigation district [or districts] of an adjoining state [or states] in the purchase, acquisition or construction, and in the annual cost of operation and maintenance, of a system of irrigation and drainage works for the irrigation of the land and maintaining the irrigability of the land within the [said] respective irrigation districts [and]. Irrigation districts may also unite in the purchase, acquisition or construction, and in the annual operation and maintenance, of hydroelectric power plants, transmission lines [etc] and other adjuncts for the sale and distribution of electric power [and]. In such case, [or cases, said] the irrigation districts are [hereby] jointly granted the same power of condemnation [as is now] possessed by each district under the laws of the state in which organized [and].
B. The cost of purchase, acquisition or construction, together with the annual cost of operation and maintenance, of [such] the irrigation, drainage system or power plants shall be apportioned to each district in proportion to the irrigable acreage [there in] in the district for which water shall be provided. [Such] The joint works shall be owned jointly in proportion to [such] the respective acreages; provided that the lands lying in the two or more [said] irrigation districts so united shall receive water from a common source; and provided, [also] further, that such irrigation district [or districts] of [such] other adjoining state [or states] shall be duly organized under the laws of that state and for purposes the same or similar as the district [or districts] in this state desirous [so] to unite.