HOUSE BILL 535
[…] "73-8-13. BIENNIAL ELECTION DATE.--[Regular]
A. Each election on the imposition of a mill levy or of a property tax or property tax increase for a specified purpose, a bond election that is not a school bond election or any nonschool special election at which a tax increase is being voted on shall be held on bond election day.
B. All other elections of any such district shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of December of each second calendar year following the first election [hereinbefore] provided for in Chapter 73, Article 8 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 50. Section 73-8-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1917, Chapter 22, Section 23) is amended to read:
"73-8-23. ELECTIONS ON BOND ISSUES AND CONTRACTS--CONDUCT--TERMS OF BONDS.--
A. For the purpose of constructing or purchasing or otherwise acquiring necessary rights of way, franchises, canals, ditches and other water conduits, or other property necessary for the use of the district, or for the maintenance, repair or improvement of its canals, ditches or other conduits or drainage works, or for the enlargement or extension thereof, or for the assumption of indebtedness to the United States for drainage district lands, or for the purpose of paying the first year's interest, if any, upon bonds, if any [shall be] have been issued [for and under the purposes of this act] as [herein] authorized in this section, and otherwise carrying out the provisions of [this act] Chapter 73, Article 8 NMSA 1978, the board of directors of any [such] district shall, as soon after [such] the district has been organized as [may be] practicable, estimate and determine the amount of money necessary to be raised or amount of indebtedness necessary to be assumed for such purposes [and]. The board shall [forthwith] call [a special] an election [under and] in accordance with the provisions of [this act] Chapter 73, Article 8 NMSA 1978, at which election there shall be submitted in the manner [by this act] prescribed the question of:
(1) whether [or not] bonds of the district shall be issued in the amount determined [upon] to be necessary, if any, for deposit with the United States in connection with a contract to be entered into with the United States; [or]
(2) whether [or not] a contract shall be entered into with the United States, with or without the deposit of bonds [as aforesaid, as herein provided]; or
(3) any other of the questions for the purposes aforesaid.