HOUSE BILL 535
[…] C. The ballot shall include the information specified in Subsection B of this section and shall present the voter the choice of voting "for the public school buildings tax" or "against the public school buildings tax"."
SECTION 28. Section 22-26A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 173, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-26A-8. AUTHORIZATION FOR LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD TO SUBMIT QUESTION OF LEASE PURCHASE TAX.--A local school board may adopt a resolution to submit to the qualified electors of the school district the question of whether a property tax at a rate not to exceed the rate specified in the resolution should be imposed upon the net taxable value of property allocated to the school district under the Property Tax Code for the purpose of making payments under lease purchase arrangements. The resolution shall:
A. specify the maximum rate of the proposed tax, which shall not exceed ten dollars ($10.00) on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value of property allocated to the school district under the Property Tax Code; B. specify the date an election, which election shall conform to the requirements of Sections 1 and 2 of this 2011 act, will be held to submit the question of imposition of the tax to the qualified electors of the district; and
C. limit the imposition of the proposed tax to no more than thirty property tax years."
SECTION 29. Section 22-26A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 173, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-26A-10. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--NOTICE--BALLOT.--