HOUSE BILL 535
[…] Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as requiring an election to restore the mill levy to an amount no higher than the mill levy approved by the electors after a reduction in the mill levy made pursuant to Subsection D of this section."
SECTION 13. Section 4-49-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1891, Chapter 83, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"4-49-8. ELECTION ON BOND QUESTION--PETITION--NOTICE--ELECTION WITHOUT PETITION.--Whenever a petition signed by not less than two hundred qualified electors of any county in this state [shall be] is presented to the board of county commissioners asking that a vote be taken on the question or proposition of building, remodeling or making additions to necessary public buildings or necessary public projects, setting forth in general terms the object of the petition and the amount of bonds asked to be voted for, it shall be the duty of the board of county commissioners of the county to which the petition may be presented, within ten days after the presentation, to call an election [to be held within sixty days thereafter in the county. The board shall give notice of the election by publication once a week for at least three consecutive weeks in any newspapers published in the county, which notices], which shall conform to Sections 1 and 2 of this 2011 act. The notices of the election shall set forth the time and place of holding the election, the necessary public building or necessary public project proposed and which bonds are to be voted for. Except as provided in Chapter 4, Article 49 NMSA 1978, such elections shall be held and conducted in the same manner as general elections, including recount and contest, and the board of county commissioners shall certify and declare on the records of the county the returns of the election. After the defeat of any proposition once voted for, a second special election upon any question or proposition under the provisions of Chapter 4, Article 49 NMSA 1978 shall not be held for a term of two years unless a petition requesting another election, containing the names of qualified electors of the county equal to ten percent of the vote cast for governor in the last preceding election and otherwise conforming to the requirements of this section, [shall be] is presented to the board of county commissioners; provided, however, that in no event shall more than two elections upon any proposition or question under Chapter 4, Article 49