HOUSE BILL 535
[…] [Such] The forms and regulations may be open to inspection by the public at the office of the district. [Copy]
B. Copies of all regulations and forms adopted and authorized by the board of directors of [such] the district shall be certified by the secretary of [said] the district, [and] authenticated by the seal of [said] the district and filed in the office of the county clerk of [said] the county immediately after [such] the regulation or forms are adopted."
SECTION 70. Section 73-21-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read:
"73-21-28. BOARD RESOLUTION--INDEBTEDNESS--ELECTION.--Whenever the board shall, by resolution, determine that the interest of the district and the public interest or necessity demand the acquisition, construction, installation or completion of any works or other improvements or facilities, or the making of any contract with the United States or other persons or corporations, to carry out the objects or purposes of the district, requiring the creation of a general obligation indebtedness of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or more, secured by property tax revenue from within the district, the board shall order the submission of the proposition of issuing the obligations or bonds or creating other indebtedness to the qualified taxpaying electors of the district at an election held for that purpose. Any such election [may be held separately or may be consolidated or held concurrently with any other election] shall be authorized by the Water and Sanitation District Act and conform to the requirements of Sections 1 and 2 of this 2011 act. The declaration of public interest or necessity required in this section and the provision for the holding of the election may be included within one and the same resolution. The resolution, in addition to the declaration of public interest or necessity, shall recite the objects and purposes for which the indebtedness is proposed to be incurred, the estimated cost of the works or improvements, as the case may be, the amount of principal of the indebtedness to be incurred and the maximum rate of interest to be paid on the indebtedness. The resolution shall also [fix] recite the date upon which the election shall be held and the manner of holding it and the method of voting for or against the incurring of the proposed indebtedness.