HOUSE BILL 535
[…] (4) limit the imposition of the proposed tax to no more than six property tax years.
B. On or after July 1, 2009, a resolution submitted to the qualified electors pursuant to Subsection A of this section shall include capital improvements funding for a locally chartered or state-chartered charter school located within the school district if the charter school timely provides the necessary information to the school district for inclusion in the resolution that identifies the capital improvements of the charter school for which the revenue proposed to be produced will be used."
SECTION 25. Section 22-25-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-25-5. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--NOTICE--BALLOT.--
A. An election on the question of imposing a tax under the Public School Capital Improvements Act [may be held in conjunction with a regular school district election or may be conducted as or held in conjunction with a special school district election, but the election shall be held prior to July 1 of the property tax year in which the tax is proposed to be imposed] shall conform with the requirements of Sections 1 and 2 of this 2011 act. Conduct of the election shall be as prescribed in the School Election Law for regular and special school district elections.
B. The proclamation required to be published as notice of the election under Section 1-22-4 or 1-22-5 NMSA 1978 shall include as the question to be submitted to the voters whether a property tax at a rate not to exceed the rate specified in the authorizing resolution should be imposed for the specified number of property tax years not exceeding six years upon the net taxable value of all property allocated to the school district for the capital improvements specified in the authorizing resolution.
C. The ballot shall include the information specified in Subsection B of this section and shall present the voter the choice of voting "for the public school capital improvements tax" or "against the public school capital improvements tax"."
SECTION 26. Section 22-26-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 163, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read: