HOUSE BILL 511
[…] C. Upon receipt of the petition, the county assessor shall schedule a hearing before the county valuation protests board and notify the property owner by certified mail of the date, time and place that [he] the property owner may appear to support [his] the petition. The notice shall be mailed at least fifteen days prior to the hearing date.

          D. The county assessor may provide for an informal conference on the protest before the hearing."

     SECTION 9. Section 7-38-35 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 75, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-38-35. PREPARATION OF PROPERTY TAX SCHEDULE BY ASSESSOR.--

          A. After receipt of the rate-setting order and the order imposing the tax, but no later than October 1 of each tax year, the county assessor shall prepare a property tax schedule for all property subject to property taxation in the county. This schedule shall be in a form that shall be made available electronically and contain the information required by regulations of the department and shall contain at least the following information:

                (1) the description of the property taxed and, if the property is personal property, its location;

                (2) the property owner's name and address and the name and address of any person other than the owner to whom the tax bill is to be sent;

                (3) the classification of the property;

                (4) the value of the property determined for property taxation purposes;

                (5) the tax ratio;

                (6) the valuation adjustment, if any, for the property;

                [(6)] (7) the taxable value of the property;

                [(7)] (8) the amount of any exemption allowed and a statement of the net taxable value of the property after deducting the exemption;

                [(8)] (9) the allocations of net taxable value to the governmental units;

                [(9)] (10) the tax rate in dollars per thousand of net taxable value for all taxes imposed on the property;

                [(l0)] (11) the amount of taxes due on the described property; and

                [(11)] (12) the amount of any penalties and interest already imposed and due on the described property.

          B. The property tax schedule is a public record and a part of the valuation records."

     SECTION 10. Section 7-38-39 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 79, as amended by Laws 1983, Chapter 203, Section 1 and also by Laws 1983, Chapter 215, Section 2) is amended to read: