HOUSE BILL 511
[…] E. The county assessor may mail the valuation notice required pursuant to Subsection A of this section to taxpayers with the preceding tax year's property tax bills if the net taxable value of the property has not changed since the preceding taxable year. In this early mailing, the county assessor shall provide clear notice to the taxpayer that the valuation notice is for the succeeding tax year and that the deadlines for protest of the value or classification of the property apply to this mailing date."

     SECTION 6. Section 7-38-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 61, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-38-21. PROTESTS--ELECTION OF REMEDIES.--

          A. A property owner may protest the value or classification determined for [his] the property owner's property for property taxation purposes, the allocation of value of [his] the property to a particular governmental unit or a denial of a claim for an exemption or, [for a limitation on increase in value] with respect to residential property only, the amount of valuation adjustment either by:

                (1) filing a petition of protest with the [director] secretary or the county assessor as provided in the Property Tax Code; or

                (2) filing a claim for refund after paying [his] the taxes due on the property as provided in the Property Tax Code.

          B. The initiation of a protest under Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of this section is an election to pursue that remedy and is an unconditional and irrevocable waiver of the right to pursue the remedy provided under Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of this section.

          C. A protest of the value for property taxation purposes of an owner-occupied residential property shall be deemed to be also a protest of the valuation adjustment for that property.

          [C.] D. A property owner may also protest the application to [his] the property owner's property of any administrative fee adopted pursuant to Section 7-38-36.1 NMSA 1978 by filing a claim for refund after paying [his] the taxes due on the property as provided in the Property Tax Code."

     SECTION 7. Section 7-38-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 62, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-38-22. PROTESTING VALUES, VALUATION ADJUSTMENT, CLASSIFICATION, ALLOCATION OF VALUES AND DENIAL OF EXEMPTION DETERMINED BY THE [DIVISION] DEPARTMENT.--