HOUSE BILL 511
[…] C. A protest of the value for property taxation purposes of an owner-occupied residential property shall be deemed to be also a protest of the valuation adjustment for that property.

          [C.] D. A property owner may also protest the application to [his] the property owner's property of any administrative fee adopted pursuant to Section 7-38-36.1 NMSA 1978 by filing a claim for refund after paying [his] the taxes due on the property as provided in the Property Tax Code."

     SECTION 7. Section 7-38-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 62, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-38-22. PROTESTING VALUES, VALUATION ADJUSTMENT, CLASSIFICATION, ALLOCATION OF VALUES AND DENIAL OF EXEMPTION DETERMINED BY THE [DIVISION] DEPARTMENT.--

          A. A property owner may protest the value or classification determined by the [division] department for [his] the property owner's property for property taxation purposes or the [division's] department's allocation of value of [his] the property owner's property to a particular governmental unit or the denial of a claim for an exemption or, with respect to residential property only, the determination of the amount of the valuation adjustment for the property by filing a petition with the [director] department. Filing a petition in accordance with this section entitles a property owner to a hearing on [his] the protest.

          B. Petitions shall:

                (1) be filed with the [division] department no later than thirty days after the mailing by the [division] department of the notice of valuation;

                (2) state the property owner's name and address and the description of the property;