HOUSE BILL 511
[…] (5) contain such other information as the [division] department may by regulation require.

          C. The [division] department shall notify the property owner by certified mail of the date, time and place that [he] the property owner may appear before the [director] secretary to support [his] the petition. The notice shall be mailed at least fifteen days prior to the hearing date.

          D. The [director] department may provide for an informal conference on the protest before the hearing."

     SECTION 8. Section 7-38-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 64, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-38-24. PROTESTING VALUES, VALUATION ADJUSTMENT, CLASSIFICATION, ALLOCATION OF VALUES AND DENIAL OF EXEMPTION [OR LIMITATION ON INCREASE IN VALUE] DETERMINED BY THE COUNTY ASSESSOR.--

          A. A property owner may protest the value or classification determined by the county assessor for [his] the owner's property for property taxation purposes or the assessor's allocation of value of [his] the owner's property to a particular governmental unit or denial of a claim for an exemption or, [for a limitation on increase in value] with respect to residential property only, determination of the amount of the valuation adjustment by filing a petition with the assessor; provided that, for owner-occupied residential property, a protest of the property's value for property taxation purposes shall be deemed to be also a protest of the valuation adjustment for that property. Filing a petition in accordance with this section entitles the property owner to a hearing on [his] the protest.

          B. Petitions shall:

                (1) be filed with the county assessor on or before:

                     (a) the later of April 1 of the property tax year to which the notice applies or thirty days after the mailing by the assessor of the notice of valuation if the notice was mailed with the preceding year's tax bill in accordance with Section 7-38-20 NMSA 1978;

                     (b) thirty days after the mailing of a property tax bill on omitted property pursuant to

Section 7-38-76 NMSA 1978; or

                     (c) in all other cases, thirty days after the mailing by the assessor of the notice of valuation;

                (2) state the property owner's name and address and the description of the property;