HOUSE BILL 499
[…] HOUSE BILL 499

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011

INTRODUCED BY

Dennis J. Kintigh

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CIVIL COMMITMENT; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE MENTAL HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES CODE TO PROVIDE FOR CIVIL COMMITMENT OF INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE MENTALLY ILL AND DANGEROUS TO OTHERS; RECONCILING MULTIPLE AMENDMENTS TO THE SAME SECTION OF LAW IN LAWS 2007.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 43-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 279, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2007, Chapter 46, Section 42 and by Laws 2007, Chapter 325, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "43-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code:

          A. "aversive stimuli" means anything that, because it is believed to be unreasonably unpleasant, uncomfortable or distasteful to the client, is administered or done to the client for the purpose of reducing the frequency of a behavior, but does not include verbal therapies, physical restrictions to