HOUSE BILL 468
[…] A. from the first pay period that begins after July 1, 2009 through the last pay period that begins before June 30, 2011, the state contribution rate shall be twenty-three and six-tenths percent of the salary of each member; and
B. from the first pay period that begins after July 1, 2011 through the last pay period that begins before June 30, 2013, the state contribution rate shall be twenty-one and six-tenths percent of the salary of each member."
SECTION 5. Section 10-11-38.5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 128, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-11-38.5. STATE HAZARDOUS DUTY MEMBER COVERAGE PLAN
2--MEMBER CONTRIBUTION RATE.--A member under state hazardous duty member coverage plan 2 shall contribute four and seventy-eight hundredths percent of salary starting with the first full pay period that ends within the calendar month in which state hazardous duty member coverage plan 2 becomes applicable to the member, except that [from July 1, 2009 through June 30, 2011] for members whose annual salary is greater than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000):
A. from the first pay period that begins after July 1, 2009 through the last pay period that begins before June 30, 2011, the member contribution rate shall be six and twenty-eight hundredths percent of salary; and
B. from the first pay period that begins after July 1, 2011 through the last pay period that begins before June 30, 2013, the member contribution rate shall be eight and twenty-eight hundredths percent of salary."
SECTION 6. Section 10-11-38.6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 128, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-11-38.6. STATE HAZARDOUS DUTY MEMBER COVERAGE PLAN