HOUSE BILL 448
[…] H. A taxpayer depreciating an asset pursuant to this section shall not claim tax credits pursuant to Section 7-2-18.4, 7-2-18.8, 7-2-18.14, 7-2-18.18, 7-2-18.24, 7-2-18.25 or 7-9G-2 NMSA 1978 or the credit provided pursuant to the Investment Credit Act in regard to the same assets depreciated pursuant to this section."
SECTION 3. Section 7-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 33, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2A-2. DEFINITIONS.--For the purpose of the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act and unless the context requires otherwise:
A. "affiliated group" means that term as it is used in the Internal Revenue Code;
B. "bank" means any national bank, national banking association, state bank or bank holding company;