HOUSE BILL 447
[…] SECTION 4. Section 66-5-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 258, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-36. RIGHT OF APPEAL TO COURT.--A person denied a license or whose license has been canceled [suspended or revoked] or restricted by the department [except when the cancellation or revocation is mandatory under the provisions of Chapter 66, Article 5 NMSA 1978] may file an appeal in the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 5. Section 66-5-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-68. DISQUALIFICATION.--

          A. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for at least thirty days if the federal motor carrier safety administration reports to the division that the person poses an imminent hazard.

          B. The department shall disqualify a person who holds a commercial driver's license or who is required to hold a commercial driver's license from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year, which shall run concurrently with any revocation or suspension action for the same offense, if the person:

                (1) refuses to submit to a chemical test when requested pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act;

                (2) is twenty-one years of age or more and submits to chemical testing pursuant to the Implied Consent Act and the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of eight one hundredths or more;