HOUSE BILL 447
[…] (3) the applicant satisfies the provisions of Section 66-5-206 NMSA 1978 relating to proof of financial responsibility.

          [E. The division may, upon receiving satisfactory evidence of any violation of the restrictions of the license, suspend the license, but the licensee is entitled to a hearing as upon a suspension under Sections 66-5-1 through 66-5-47 NMSA 1978.

          F.] E. It is a misdemeanor for any person to operate a motor vehicle in any manner in violation of the restrictions imposed in a restricted license issued to the person."

     SECTION 3. Section 66-5-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 247, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-25. SUSPENDING PRIVILEGES OF NONRESIDENTS--REPORTING CONVICTIONS--FAILURES TO APPEAR--FAILURES TO PAY.--

          A. The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this state given to a nonresident shall be subject to suspension or revocation by the [division] courts in like manner and for like cause as a driver's license may be suspended or revoked.

          B. The division is [further] authorized, upon receiving a record of the conviction in this state of a nonresident driver of a motor vehicle of any offense under the motor vehicle laws of this state, or of notice of failure to appear or upon determination by the division of failure to pay a penalty assessment, to forward the record to the motor vehicle administrator in the state wherein the person so convicted is a resident.

          C. Upon a request by a tribe, the division is authorized to forward to a tribal court or other authority, as specified in an applicable intergovernmental agreement, the record of the conviction in this state of a resident driver of a motor vehicle, who is subject to the jurisdiction of the tribe, of any offense under the Motor Vehicle Code or of notice of failure to appear or upon determination by the division of a failure to pay a penalty assessment."

     SECTION 4. Section 66-5-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 258, as amended) is amended to read: