HOUSE BILL 356
[…] HOUSE BILL 356
50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2011
INTRODUCED BY
Dennis J. Roch
AN ACT
RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION; PROHIBITING COMPENSATION UNDER THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT IF THE WORKER IS UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR ILLEGAL DRUGS, WHETHER OR NOT THE CAUSE OF THE INJURY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 52-1-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1929, Chapter 113, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-1-11. INJURIES [DUE TO INTOXICATION] TO AN INTOXICATED WORKER OR CAUSED BY THE WILLFULNESS OR INTENTION OF WORKER ARE NONCOMPENSABLE.--No compensation shall become due or payable from any employer under the terms of the Workers' Compensation Act [in event such injury was occasioned by the intoxication of such worker or] if:
A. the worker was intoxicated at the time of the injury;
B. the injury was willfully suffered by [him] the worker; or
C. the injury was intentionally inflicted by [himself] the injured worker."