HOUSE BILL 355
[…] This prohibition does not prohibit the transfer of funds pursuant to the department's rules and procedures.
C. The department shall not approve and certify an operating budget of any school district or state-chartered charter school that fails to demonstrate that parental involvement in the budget process was solicited."
SECTION 7. Section 22-8-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 8, Section 8, as amended by Laws 2007, Chapter 347, Section 1 and by Laws 2007, Chapter 348, Section 2 and also by Laws 2007, Chapter 365, Section 1) is amended to read:
"22-8-18. PROGRAM COST CALCULATION--LOCAL RESPONSIBILITY.--
A. The total program units for the purpose of computing the program cost shall be calculated by multiplying the sum of the program units itemized as Paragraphs (1) through (6) in this subsection by the instructional staff training and experience index and adding the program units itemized as Paragraphs (7) through [(12)] (13) in this subsection. The itemized program units are as follows:
(1) early childhood education;
(2) basic education;
(3) special education, adjusted by subtracting the units derived from membership in class D special education programs in private, nonsectarian, nonprofit training centers;
(4) bilingual multicultural education;
(5) fine arts education;
(6) elementary physical education;
(7) size adjustment;
(8) at-risk program;
(9) enrollment growth or new district adjustment;
(10) special education units derived from membership in class D special education programs in private, nonsectarian, nonprofit training centers;
(11) national board for professional teaching standards certification; [and
(11)] (12) home school student activities; and
[(12)] (13) charter school student activities.
B. The total program cost calculated as prescribed in Subsection A of this section includes the cost of early childhood, special, bilingual multicultural, fine arts and vocational education and other remedial or enrichment programs. It is the responsibility of the local school board or governing body of a charter school to determine its priorities in terms of the needs of the community served by that board. Except as otherwise provided in this section, funds generated under the Public School Finance Act are discretionary to local school boards and governing bodies of charter schools, provided that the special program needs as enumerated in this section are met; provided, however, that if a public school has been rated D or F for two consecutive years, the secretary may require that sufficient funds be directed toward educational programs, methods and resources that are grounded in scientifically based