HOUSE BILL 320
[…] In addition to the administrative fee, an additional ten percent of the amount of the administrative fee shall be assessed as a service fee.
F. If the total fee to be paid by the contractor pursuant to the provisions of Subsection D or E of this section is twenty-five dollars ($25.00) or less, the fee may be waived.
C.] D. The director shall report every incident of nonlicensed contracting work to the taxation and revenue department to assure that the contractor complies with tax requirements and pays all taxes due."
SECTION 2. Section 60-13-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 199, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-13-23. REVOCATION OR SUSPENSION OF LICENSE BY THE COMMISSION--CAUSES.--Any license issued by the division shall be revoked or suspended by the commission for any of the following causes:
A. if the licensee or qualifying party of the licensee willfully or by reason of incompetence violates any provision of the Construction Industries Licensing Act or any rule [or regulation] adopted pursuant to that act by the division;
B. knowingly contracting or performing a service beyond the scope of the license;
C. misrepresentation of a material fact by the applicant in obtaining a license;
D. failure to maintain proof of responsibility as required by the Construction Industries Licensing Act;
E. unjustified abandonment of any contract as determined by a court of competent jurisdiction;
F. conversion of funds or property received for prosecution or completion of a specific contract or for a specified purpose in the prosecution or completion of any contract, obligation or purpose, as determined by a court of competent jurisdiction;
G. departure from or disregard of plans or specifications that result in code violations;
H. willful or fraudulent commission of any act by the licensee as a contractor in consequence of which another is substantially injured, as determined by a court of competent jurisdiction;
I. failure to maintain workers' compensation insurance as required by the Workers' Compensation Act;
J. aiding, abetting, combining or conspiring with a person to evade or violate the provisions of the Construction Industries Licensing Act by allowing a contractor's license to be used by an unlicensed person or acting as agent, partner, associate or otherwise in connection with an unlicensed person, with the intent to evade the provisions of the Construction Industries Licensing Act; [or]
K. conviction pursuant to Subsection A or B of Section 60-13-52 NMSA 1978; or
[K.] L. acting in the capacity of a licensee under any other name than is set forth upon the license."