HOUSE VOTERS AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Each director, subject to such exceptions, shall serve a six-year term ending on the first day of January next following a general election, and each director shall serve until a successor has been duly chosen and qualified."

     SECTION 4. Section 72-20-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 99, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "72-20-10. ELECTION OF [OFFICERS] DIRECTORS--SINGLE-MEMBER DISTRICTS.--

          A. At the time that a proposal to incur debt is first submitted to the qualified electors or at the first general election [next] following [the effective date of the Eastern Sandoval County Arroyo Flood Control Act] March 30, 2007, whichever occurs first, the qualified electors of the authority shall elect five qualified directors, two to serve a term ending January 1, 2011, two to serve a term ending January 1, 2013 and one to serve a term ending January 1, 2015. At the first election, the five candidates receiving the highest number of votes shall be elected as directors. The terms of the directors shall be determined by lot at their organizational meeting. [At each general election thereafter, the qualified electors of the authority shall elect similarly one or two qualified electors as directors to serve six-year terms as directors and as successors to the directors whose terms end on the first day of January next following each such election. Nothing in the Eastern Sandoval County Arroyo Flood Control Act shall be construed as preventing a qualified elector of the authority from being elected or reelected as a director to succeed himself. If there is only one vacancy on the board, the candidate receiving the highest number of votes shall be elected as director. If there are two vacancies on the board, the candidate receiving the highest number of votes and the candidate receiving the next highest number of votes shall be elected as directors.]

          B. Upon the exclusion of land pursuant to Subsection C of Section 72-20-6 NMSA 1978, the two directors elected in the 2010 general election shall be deemed to have resigned, and, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 72-20-12 NMSA 1978, their positions shall not be filled. Thereafter, the board shall consist of three directors. The board shall divide the authority into three single-member districts. The following provisions shall govern the procedure for converting to single-member districts: