HOUSE BILL 254
[…] F. If a child is adjudicated three times within a six-month period for violating a curfew ordinance, the municipal court, magistrate court or metropolitan court shall report the matter to the department. The department shall conduct an investigation to determine the necessity of filing a petition with the children's court alleging neglect or abuse or that the child's family needs family services."
SECTION 2. Section 32A-3B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 75) is amended to read:
"32A-3B-3. PROTECTIVE CUSTODY--INTERFERENCE WITH PROTECTIVE CUSTODY--PENALTY.--
A. A child may be taken into protective custody by a law enforcement officer without a court order when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that:
(1) the child has run away from the child's parent, guardian or custodian;
(2) the child without parental supervision is suffering from illness or injury;
(3) the child has been abandoned; [or]
(4) the child is endangered by [his] the child's surroundings and removal from those surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety; or
(5) the child is in violation of a curfew ordinance and the officer is unable to contact the child's parent or guardian.
B. A child may be taken into protective custody pursuant to a court order issued after an agency legally charged with the supervision of the child has notified a law enforcement agency that the child has run away from a placement.
C. When a child is taken into protective custody, the department shall make a reasonable effort to determine whether the child is an Indian child.
D. Any person [other than the child taken into protective custody] who interferes with placing the child in protective custody is guilty of a [petty] misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 3. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2011.
- 6 -