HOUSE BILL 242
[…] The temporary qualifying party shall be subject to passing the examination as set forth in this section within one year from the date of the temporary certificate's issuance.

          D. A certificate of qualification is not transferable."

     SECTION 28. Section 60-14-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 331, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-14-12. SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION.--Any license or certificate of qualification issued by the division shall be suspended for a definite period or revoked under the procedures of the Uniform Licensing Act by the committee for any of the following causes:

          A. if a licensee or a qualifying party of a licensee violates any provision of the Manufactured Housing Act or any regulations adopted by the division [or committee] pursuant to that act;

          B. false, misleading or deceptive advertising;

          C. knowingly contracting or performing a service beyond the scope of the license;

          D. misrepresentation of a material fact by the applicant in obtaining a license or certificate;

          E. misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in any manufactured home transaction;

          F. failure to comply with the warranty requirements of the Manufactured Housing Act or any regulation of the [committee] division pursuant to those requirements;

          G. failure by a manufacturer or dealer to transfer good and sufficient title to the purchaser of a manufactured home;

          H. failure by a broker or dealer to provide the buyer and the seller of a pre-owned manufactured home with a closing statement as required by regulation of the [committee] division;

          I. conviction of a licensee or a qualifying party of a licensee in any court of competent jurisdiction of a felony or any offense involving moral turpitude; or

          J. failure by a dealer or broker in the transfer of a pre-owned manufactured home not owned at the time of the transaction by the dealer or broker to comply with title transfer provisions set forth by regulation of the division.

     SECTION 29. Section 60-14-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 295, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-14-19. PENALTIES.--