HOUSE BILL 242
[…] SECTION 3. Section 9-16-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 297, Section 29) is amended to read:

     "9-16-13. [MOBILE] MANUFACTURED HOUSING COMMITTEE--EXERCISE OF POWERS AND DUTIES EXEMPT FROM AUTHORITY OF SUPERINTENDENT.--All responsibilities of the [mobile] manufactured housing committee under Sections 60-14-4 through 60-14-9, 60-14-12 and 60-14-14 NMSA 1978 are hereby explicitly exempted from the authority of the superintendent of regulation and licensing under the provisions of Subsection B of Section [22 of this act] 9-16-6 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 4. Section 60-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-2A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Professional Athletic Competition Act:

          [A. "board" means the medical advisory board;

          B. "commission" means the New Mexico athletic commission;

          C.] A. "contestant" means a person who engages in unarmed combat for remuneration;

          [D.] B. "department" means the regulation and licensing department;