HOUSE BILL 137
[…] [may provide. Any such money or any other money of the foundation may be invested as provided in that act.]"

     SECTION 6. Section 21-21A-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 319, Section 16) is amended to read:

     "21-21A-16. ANNUAL REPORT AND AUDIT.--

          A. The foundation [and the corporation] shall, promptly following the close of each fiscal year, [each] submit an annual report of [their] its activities for the preceding year to the governor, the [state corporation] corporations bureau of the public regulation commission, the state auditor and the legislative finance committee. Each report shall set forth a complete operating and financial statement of the foundation [and the corporation] during the year. The [boards] board of directors of the foundation [and the corporation] shall annually contract with an independent certified public accountant, licensed by the state, to perform [a joint] an examination and audit of the accounts and books of the foundation [and the corporation], including [their] its receipts, disbursements, contracts, leases, sinking funds, investments and any other records and papers relating to [their] its financial standing, and shall make a determination as to whether the foundation [and corporation have] has complied with the provisions of the Educational Assistance Act. [If the boards of directors cannot agree upon an auditor to perform the annual audit, the director of the financial institutions division of the commerce and industry department shall appoint the auditor.] The person performing the audit shall furnish copies of the audit report to the governor, the [state corporation commission] corporations bureau, the state auditor and the legislative finance committee, where they shall be placed on file and made available for inspection by the general public.

          [B. The director of the financial institutions division of the commerce and industry department shall examine the condition of the foundation and corporation at least once in each calendar year and shall make a determination as to whether the foundation and the corporation have complied with the provisions of the Educational Assistance Act. The results of the examination shall be set forth in a written report which shall be a public record.