HOUSE BILL 84
[…] Z. "radiologist assistant" means [an individual] a person licensed as a radiographer as defined in the Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Health and Safety Act who holds additional certification as a registered radiologist assistant by the American registry of radiologic technologists and who works under the supervision of a radiologist; provided that a radiologist assistant shall not interpret images, render diagnoses or prescribe medications or therapies."

    SECTION 157. Section 61-33-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 44, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

    "61-33-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Utility Operators Certification Act:

         A. "certified operator" means a person who is certified by the department as being qualified to operate one of the classifications of public water supply systems or public wastewater facilities;

         B. "commission" means the water quality control commission;