HOUSE BILL 84
[…] Appropriated money in the fund shall not revert to the general fund. Money in the fund shall be used for construction or improvement of public shooting ranges pursuant to the Shooting Range Fund Act. Disbursements from the fund shall be made only upon warrant drawn by the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to vouchers signed by the director of the [department of] game and fish division of the natural resources and environment department."

    SECTION 140. Section 17-7-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976 (S.S.), Chapter 43, Section 3) is amended to read:

    "17-7-3. ADMINISTRATION.--

         A. The [state game commission] game and fish division of the natural resources and environment department shall administer the provisions of the Shooting Range Fund Act and shall, pursuant to the State Rules Act, adopt such rules [and regulations] as deemed necessary to carry out the provisions of the Shooting Range Fund Act.

         B. Rules [and regulations] shall include:

             (1) a method for the determination of a county or municipality eligibility for grants from the shooting range fund;

             (2) procedures for applications, approvals and rejections of grant proposals;

             (3) a requirement that a county or municipality contribute at least twenty-five percent of the cost necessary to complete a shooting range grant proposal;

             (4) a requirement that one-half of the local contribution required by Paragraph (3) of this subsection is to be money;

             (5) a requirement that a shooting range project shall be undertaken in accordance with specifications determined by the [department of] game and fish division. Such specifications may provide for pistol, rifle, shotgun and archery facilities; and

             (6) provisions for the operation and maintenance of shooting range facilities.

         C. Grants from the shooting range fund shall be awarded by the [state game commission] game and fish division only for new public shooting range construction or for improvements to existing public shooting ranges. No funds shall be approved for maintenance of shooting ranges [nor] or for shooting range renovation prior to 1980. No grant from the money appropriated to the shooting range fund shall exceed:

             (1) twenty-five percent of the cost of any one project; [nor] or

             (2) more than ten percent of the amount appropriated to the shooting range fund by the Shooting Range Fund Act.

         D. The [state game commission] game and fish division may expend not more than five percent of the appropriated money in the shooting range fund each fiscal year for administrative purposes to carry out the provisions of the Shooting Range Fund Act."