HOUSE BILL 84
[…] (3) whether the money or other valuable consideration was in excess of ten percent of [his] the member's gross personal income in either of the preceding two years.

         G. No commissioner with any financial interest affected or potentially affected by a permit action may participate in proceedings related to that permit action.

         H. No member, designee or alternate member of the commission shall have a direct or indirect financial interest in any underground or surface coal mining operation."

    SECTION 172. Section 69-36-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 315, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

    "69-36-14. CITIZENS SUITS.--

         A. A person having an interest that is or may be adversely affected may commence a civil action on [his] the person's own behalf to compel compliance with the New Mexico Mining Act. Such action may be brought against:

             (1) the [department of environment, the energy, minerals and] natural resources and environment department or the commission alleging a violation of the New Mexico Mining Act or of a rule, regulation, order or permit issued pursuant to that act;

             (2) a person who is alleged to be in violation of a rule, regulation, order or permit issued pursuant to the New Mexico Mining Act; or

             (3) the [department of environment, the energy, minerals and] natural resources and environment department or the commission alleging a failure to perform any nondiscretionary act or duty required by the New Mexico Mining Act; provided, however, that no action pursuant to this section shall be commenced if the [department of environment, the energy, minerals and] natural resources and environment department or the commission has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action in a court of this state or an administrative enforcement proceeding to require compliance with that act. In an administrative or court action commenced by the [department of environment, the energy, minerals and] natural resources and environment department or the commission, a person whose interest may be adversely affected and who has provided notice pursuant to Subsection B of this section prior to the initiation of the action may intervene as a matter of right.

         B. No action shall be commenced pursuant to this section prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given written notice to the [department of environment, the energy, minerals and] natural resources and environment department, the commission, the attorney general and the alleged violator of the New Mexico Mining Act; provided, however, when the violation or order complained of constitutes an immediate threat to the health or safety of the plaintiff or would immediately and irreversibly impair