HOUSE BILL 84
[…] L. "mobile work site" means any place of employment in standard industrial classification codes 13, oil and gas extraction, and 15 through 17, construction, where work is performed in a different location than the principal office in a fixed location used by the employer; and

         M. "secretary" means the secretary of natural resources and environment."

    SECTION 155. Section 60-2C-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 346, Section 10) is amended to read:

    "60-2C-10. PENALTY--CRIMINAL.--

         A. [Any] An individual, firm, partnership or corporation that violates [any] a provision of the Fireworks Licensing and Safety Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.

         B. Nothing in the Fireworks Licensing and Safety Act shall apply to or prohibit [any] employees of the game and fish division of the natural resources and environment department [of game and fish] or the United States fish and wildlife service from possessing fireworks for control of game birds and animals or to prohibit [any] a law enforcement officer from possessing fireworks in the performance of [his] the officer's duties or to prohibit [any] a municipality or civic organization [therein] from sponsoring and conducting in connection with [any] a public celebration an officially supervised and controlled fireworks display."

    SECTION 156. Section 61-14E-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 317, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read: