HOUSE BILL 84
[…] [Such] The invoice [shall authorize] authorizes possession, transportation and use within the state and storage for thirty days from date. The proceeds from [such] the sale, after deducting the cost of seizure and sale, shall, if made by the [State Warden] director of the division or any [deputy] conservation officer under salary, be paid into the game protection fund, but if made by a [deputy warden] conservation officer not under salary, or any other officer, the proceeds shall be paid one-half to the officer making [such] the seizure."

    SECTION 78. Section 17-2-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 85, Section 45, as amended) is amended to read:

    "17-2-26. CIVIL LIABILITY.--

         A. The director of the [department of] game and fish division of the natural resources and environment department, or any other officer charged with enforcement of the laws relating to game and fish if so directed by the director, may bring a civil action in the name of the state against any person unlawfully wounding or killing, or unlawfully in possession of, any game quadruped, bird or fish, or part thereof, and recover judgment for the following minimum sums as damages for the taking, killing or injuring:

    for each elk--------------------------- $ 500.00

    for each deer--------------------------   250.00

    for each antelope----------------------   250.00

    for each mountain sheep---------------- 1,000.00

    for each Barbary sheep-----------------  250.00

    for each black bear--------------------  500.00

    for each cougar------------------------  500.00

    for each bison-------------------------  600.00

    for each ibex-------------------------- 1,000.00

    for each oryx-------------------------- 1,000.00

    for each javelina----------------------  100.00

    for each beaver------------------------  65.00

    for each bird--------------------------  20.00

    for each fish--------------------------  5.00

    for each endangered species------------  500.00

    for each raptor------------------------  200.00

    for each turkey------------------------  150.00

    for each jaguar-----------------------  2,000.00.

         B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section, the [state game commission] game and fish division shall establish damages recoverable by civil judgment on a game animal, bird or fish designated to be a trophy animal by [commission] division rule.

          C. Damages recovered pursuant to this section are intended to compensate the state for the loss of unique public resources and shall not be limited or reduced by the extent of fines assessed pursuant to any criminal statute.