HOUSE BILL 84
[…] SECTION 79. Section 17-2-33 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 61, Section 2) is amended to read:

    "17-2-33. USE OF FIREARMS BY MINORS.--

         A. It is unlawful after April 1, 1972 for any person born after January 1, 1958 to hunt with or shoot a firearm, unless the person:

             (1) [he] is supervised by a parent, legal guardian or a responsible adult designated by the parent or guardian; [or]

             (2) [he] carries a certificate indicating that [he] the person has successfully completed the New Mexico hunter training course or the hunter training course of another state [which] that is approved by the [New Mexico department of] game and fish division of the natural resources and environment department; or

             (3) [he] is eighteen years of age or older.

         B. It is unlawful after April 1, 1976 for any person under the age of eighteen years to hunt with or shoot a firearm unless [he] the person is carrying a certificate indicating that [he] the person has successfully completed the New Mexico hunter training course or a hunter training course of another state [which] that is approved by the [New Mexico department of] game and fish division.

         C. Any person violating the [pvovisions] provisions of this section is guilty of a petty misdemeanor."

    SECTION 80. Section 17-2-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 61, Section 3) is amended to read:

    "17-2-34. HUNTER TRAINING PROGRAM--INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATION--CERTIFICATE OF COMPETENCY.--