HOUSE BILL 84
[…] Vacancies shall be filled by appointment by the governor for the remainder of the unexpired term.

         D. Public members of the board shall be reimbursed for attending meetings of the board as provided for nonsalaried public officers in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance.

         E. Public members of the board are appointed public officials of the state while carrying out their duties and activities under the Water Project Finance Act."

    SECTION 184. Section 74-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 277, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

    "74-l-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Environmental Improvement Act:

         A. "board" means the environmental improvement board;

         B. "department" or "environmental improvement department" means the [department of] natural resources and environment department;