HOUSE BILL 84
[…] SECTION 35. Section 16-3-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 372, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

    "16-3-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the State Trails System Act:

         A. "local government" means any county, municipality or other political subdivision of the state and includes rural communities and unincorporated towns or villages in the state; and

         B. "secretary" means the secretary of [energy, minerals and] natural resources and environment."

    SECTION 36. Section 16-4-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 242, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

    "16-4-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in El Rio Chama Scenic and Pastoral Act:

         A. "corridor" means those lands immediately adjacent to the riverbed essentially from rim to rim or four hundred feet back from the river banks of the Rio Chama, whichever is less;