HOUSE BILL 84
[…] SECTION 40. Section 17-1-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 181, Section 1) is amended to read:

    "17-1-7. RESERVE CONSERVATION OFFICER.--There is hereby created within the [department of] game and fish division of the natural resources and environment department the position of "reserve conservation officer", which shall be a nonsalaried position."

    SECTION 41. Section 17-1-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 181, Section 2) is amended to read:

    "17-1-8. QUALIFICATIONS.--

         A. Reserve conservation officer commissions shall be issued only to [the following: (a)] persons who have successfully completed a school of at least twenty-five hours conducted by the [department of] game and fish division of the natural resources and environment department covering procedures and techniques of wildlife management, law enforcement, public relations and such other subjects as may be deemed desirable by the [department of game and fish] division.

         [(b)] B. The director of the game and fish division may substitute a minimum of six [months] months' experience as an employee of a state or federal conservation agency or a state livestock law enforcement board in lieu of the [aforementioned] schooling required under Subsection A of this section. Any substitution made under the provisions of this [paragraph] subsection shall be limited to the personnel currently employed by one of the [aforementioned] conservation agencies set forth in this subsection. Any appointments the director may make under the provisions of this [paragraph will] subsection shall terminate automatically with the termination of employment by [said] the agency of the individual so appointed or the individual's transfer from the state."

    SECTION 42. Section 17-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 181, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

    "17-1-9. POWERS AND DUTIES OF RESERVE CONSERVATION OFFICERS.--