HOUSE BILL 84
[…] C. For purposes of this section:

             [(1) "commission" means the state game commission;

             (2) "department"] (1) "division" means the [department of] game and fish division of the natural resources and environment department; and

             [(3)] (2) "intervention" means a solution proposed by the [department] division to eliminate the depredation."

    SECTION 63. Section 17-2-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 70, Section 1) is amended to read:

    "17-2-8. WASTE OF GAME.--It is unlawful for any person:

         A. who hunts or fishes and takes any game mammal designated in [Paragraphs] Paragraph (2), (3) or (4) of Subsection A of Section [53-2-3 NMSA 1953] 17-2-3 NMSA 1978, any game bird or any game fish to fail to transport the edible portions of the meat obtained to [his] the person's home for human consumption or to provide for the human consumption thereof under any [commission regulations] rules of the game and fish division of the natural resources and environment department pertaining to exportation, transportation and donation of game; or

         B. who wounds or may have wounded any game mammal designated in [Paragraphs] Paragraph (2), (3) or (4) of Subsection A of Section [53-2-3 NMSA 1953] 17-2-3 NMSA 1978 to fail to go to the place where the mammal sustained or may have sustained the wound and make a reasonable attempt to track the mammal and reduce it to possession."

    SECTION 64. Section 17-2-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 117, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read: