HOUSE BILL 84
[…] A. illegal possession or transportation of big game during closed season;

         B. taking or attempting to take big game during closed season;

         C. taking or attempting to take big game by the use of spotlight or artificial light;

         D. selling or attempting to sell big game or parts thereof, except as permitted by [regulation] rules of the [state game commission] game and fish division of the natural resources and environment department; and

         E. exceeding the bag limit on any big game species during open season."

    SECTION 77. Section 17-2-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 85, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:

    "17-2-21. GAME AND FISH--SEIZED BY OFFICERS--DISPOSAL [OF]--PROCEEDS.--[SEC. 23.] All game and fish seized under the game laws shall without unnecessary delay be sold by the officer making [such] the seizure or by the [State Warden] director of the game and fish division of the natural resources and environment department, except when such sale is impracticable or likely to incur expenses exceeding the proceeds, in which case the [same] game or fish shall be donated to some charitable institution or needy person not concerned in the unlawful killing or possession thereof. The officer making [such] the seizure shall sign and give to each purchaser or donee an invoice stating the time and place of disposition, the kind and weight as near as may be of the game or fish disposed of and the name of the purchaser or donee. [Such] The invoice [shall authorize] authorizes possession, transportation and use within the state and storage for thirty days from date. The proceeds from [such] the sale, after deducting the cost of seizure and sale, shall, if made by the [State Warden] director of the division or any [deputy] conservation officer under salary, be paid into the game protection fund, but if made by a [deputy warden] conservation officer not under salary, or any other officer, the proceeds shall be paid one-half to the officer making [such] the seizure."