HOUSE BILL 84
[…] After approval of the plan, the director shall seek cooperation with other states and countries, when appropriate, and landowners, state and federal agencies and local and tribal governments for implementation of the recovery plan and when appropriate submit the recovery plan to the secretary of the interior for approval pursuant to the federal Endangered Species Act of 1973."

    SECTION 84. Section 17-2-41 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 83, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

    "17-2-41. ENDANGERED SPECIES.--

         A. On the basis of investigations concerning wildlife, other available scientific and commercial data and after consultation with wildlife agencies in other states, appropriate federal agencies, local and tribal governments and other interested persons and organizations, the [commission] division shall by [regulation] rule develop a list of those species of wildlife indigenous to the state that are determined to be threatened or endangered within the state, giving their common and scientific names by species and subspecies.

         B. The director shall conduct a review of the state list of threatened or endangered species [and shall present] biennially to [the commission his recommendations for appropriate] determine what action [The commission shall act on the director's biennial recommendations at its next regularly scheduled meeting. The commission shall adopt, no later than January 1, 1996, regulations providing procedures for commission actions on the director's recommendations to continue to list or to upgrade or downgrade] to take relating to the upgrade or downgrade of a species.

         C. Except as otherwise provided in the Wildlife Conservation Act, it is unlawful for any person to take, possess, transport, export, process, sell or offer for sale or ship any species of wildlife appearing on any of the following lists:

             (1) the list of wildlife indigenous to the state determined to be endangered within the state as set forth by [regulations] rules of the [commission] division; and