HOUSE BILL 84
[…] SECTION 118. Section 17-4-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1939, Chapter 223, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

    "17-4-3. SALE, EXCHANGE OR LEASE OF LANDS--PROCEEDS.--The [state game commission] game and fish division of the natural resources and environment department, except as [herein] limited in this section, is authorized to exchange, sell, lease, sublease or assign any interest in any lands and leases heretofore or hereafter acquired, including but not limited to the sale or lease of timber, oil, gas, minerals or any other severable product of or interest in real estate, when in the [judgement] judgment of [said commission such] the division the transaction will be in the interest of the [state game commission] division and [said] the lands, leases, products or severable parts thereof are in the opinion of [such commission] the division no longer necessary for the purposes for which [such] the lands were acquired or where [such] the lease or sublease will not materially interfere [with] or conflict with the use of [such] the lands for the purpose for which they were acquired. The proceeds of any such sale, exchange, lease or assignment shall be converted into the game protection fund and disbursed as the other [moneys] money in [said] the fund [are] is disbursed."

    SECTION 119. Section 17-4-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 85, Section 63, as amended) is amended to read: