HOUSE BILL 84
[…] SECTION 175. A new section of the Oil and Gas Act is enacted to read:

    "[NEW MATERIAL] TERMINATION OF AGENCY LIFE--DELAYED REPEAL.--The oil conservation commission is terminated on July 1, 2015 pursuant to the provisions of the Sunset Act. The commission shall continue to operate according to the provisions of Sections 70-2-4 through 70-2-6 NMSA 1978 until July 1, 2016. Effective July 1, 2016, Sections 70-2-4 through 70-2-6 NMSA 1978 are repealed."

    SECTION 176. Section 70-6-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 139, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

    "70-6-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 70, Article 6 NMSA 1978:

         A. "underground storage" means storage of natural gas in a subsurface stratum or formation of the earth;