HOUSE BILL 54
[…] SECTION 23. A new section of the Intrastate Mutual Aid Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] DUTIES OF INTRASTATE MUTUAL AID COMMITTEE TO DIVISION.--Beginning July 1, 2011, the division shall assume the duties of the intrastate mutual aid committee. All rules of the intrastate mutual aid committee shall remain in force unless the division repeals or amends them."
SECTION 24. Section 12-10D-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 111, Section 1) is amended to read:
"12-10D-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 12, Article 12D NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Emergency Communications Interoperability Act"."
SECTION 25. Section 12-10D-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 111, Section 2) is amended to read:
"12-10D-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Emergency Communications Interoperability Act:
A. "department" or "division" means the homeland security and emergency management division of the department of public safety;
B. "first responder" means a public safety employee or volunteer whose duties include responding rapidly to an emergency, including but not limited to: