HOUSE BILL 54
[…] SECTION 27. A new section of the Emergency Communications Interoperability Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] TERMINATION OF AGENCY LIFE--DELAYED REPEAL.--The interoperability planning commission is terminated on July 1, 2015 pursuant to the provisions of the Sunset Act. The commission shall continue to operate according to the provisions of Sections 12-10D-3 and 12-10D-4 NMSA 1978 until July 1, 2016. Effective July 1, 2016, Sections 12-10D-3 and 12-10D-4 NMSA 1978 are repealed."
SECTION 28. Section 12-12-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 80, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"12-12-19. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Hazardous Materials Emergency Response Act:
A. "accident" means an event involving hazardous materials that may cause injury to persons or damage to property or release hazardous materials to the environment;
B. "administrator" means the hazardous materials emergency response administrator;