HOUSE BILL 54
[…] G. In determining whether to impose administrative sanctions pursuant to Subsection F of this section, a licensing board or other disciplinary authority shall consider the circumstances in which the conduct took place, including any exigent circumstances, and the health practitioner's scope of practice, education, training, experience and specialized skill."
SECTION 36. Section 12-12A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2008, Chapter 47, Section 10) is amended to read:
"12-12A-10. REGULATORY AUTHORITY.--The [homeland security and emergency management department] division may promulgate rules to implement the Uniform Emergency Volunteer Health Practitioners Act. In doing so, the [homeland security and emergency management department] division shall consult with and consider the recommendations of the entity established to coordinate the implementation of the Emergency Management Assistance Compact and shall also consult with and consider rules promulgated by similarly empowered agencies in other states to promote uniformity of application of the Uniform Emergency Volunteer Health Practitioners Act and make the emergency response systems in the various states reasonably compatible."
SECTION 37. Section 15-8-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 119, Section 6, as amended by Laws 2009, Chapter 8, Section 1 and by Laws 2009, Chapter 129, Section 1 and also by Laws 2009, Chapter 250, Section 6) is amended to read: