HOUSE BILL 54
[…] This subsection shall not be deemed to create any additional liability or waive any immunity of public employees under the Tort Claims Act.
D. Samples shall be stored in accordance with rules and procedures adopted by the administrative center.
E. DNA testing shall be performed by the administrative center or a contract facility it may designate.
F. DNA records and samples shall be securely classified and stored by the administrative center."
SECTION 47. Section 29-16-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-16-8. CONFIDENTIALITY--DISCLOSURE AND DISSEMINATION OF DNA RECORDS.--
A. DNA records and samples are confidential and shall not be disclosed except as authorized in the DNA Identification Act pursuant to the rules and regulations developed and adopted by the [DNA oversight committee] department.
B. The administrative center shall make DNA records available for identification, comparison and investigative purposes to local, state and federal law enforcement agencies and the state medical investigator pursuant to the rules developed and adopted by the [DNA oversight committee] department. The administrative center may disseminate statistical or research information derived from samples and DNA testing if all personal identification is removed pursuant to the rules developed and adopted by the [DNA oversight committee] department.
C. To minimize duplicate sample collection and testing, the administrative center may make information available, by secure electronic methods, to local, state and federal law enforcement agencies, the corrections department, jails and detention facilities for the purpose of verifying whether a sample has been collected from a specific individual. Information provided under this subsection shall not include DNA testing results."
SECTION 48. Section 29-16-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-16-13. DNA IDENTIFICATION SYSTEM FUND CREATED--PURPOSES.--
A. The "DNA identification system fund" is created in the state treasury.