HOUSE BILL 54
[…] [R.] W. "subscriber" means a person who [is a retail purchaser of telecommunications services] purchases communication services from a communication service provider that are capable of originating a 911 call;
[S.] X. "surcharge" means the 911 emergency surcharge;
[T.] Y. "telecommunications company" means a person who provides wire telecommunications services that are capable of originating a 911 call; and
[U.] Z. "vendor" means a person that provides 911 equipment, service or network support."
SECTION 58. Section 63-9D-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 25, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"63-9D-5. IMPOSITION OF SURCHARGE.--
A. There is imposed a 911 emergency surcharge in the amount of fifty-one cents ($.51) to be billed to each subscriber access line by a [telecommunications company] communication service provider and on each active number for a commercial mobile radio service subscriber [whose billing address is in New Mexico]. The surcharge shall be imposed on all communication service subscribers and commercial mobile radio service subscribers whose place of primary use, as defined in the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act, is in New Mexico; provided, however, that the surcharge shall not be imposed upon subscribers receiving reduced rates pursuant to the Low Income Telephone Service Assistance Act.
B. [Commercial mobile radio] Communication service providers shall [be required to] bill and collect the surcharge from their subscribers whose places of primary use, as defined in the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act, are in New Mexico. [Telecommunications companies shall be required to bill and collect the surcharge from their subscribers.] The surcharge [required to be collected by the commercial mobile radio service provider, or telecommunications company] shall be added to and stated clearly and separately in the billings to the subscriber. The surcharge collected by the [commercial mobile radio] communication service provider [telecommunications company] shall not be considered revenue of the [commercial mobile radio] communication service provider [or telecommunications company].
C. A billed subscriber is liable for payment of the 911 emergency surcharge until it has been paid to the [commercial mobile radio] communication service provider [or telecommunications company].