HOUSE BILL 54
[…] SECTION 2. Section 8-8-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 108, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"8-8-6. COMMISSION--DIVISIONS.--The commission shall include the following organizational units:
A. the administrative services division;
B. the consumer relations division;
C. the insurance division;
D. the legal division;
E. the transportation division; and
F. the utility division [and
G. the fire marshal division]."
SECTION 3. Section 9-15-48 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 166, Section 1 and Laws 2003, Chapter 170, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"9-15-48. OFFICE OF MILITARY BASE PLANNING AND SUPPORT CREATED--DUTIES.--
A. The "office of military base planning and support" is created, which is administratively attached to the economic development department. The department shall provide administrative services to the office.