HOUSE BILL 54
[…] C. The secretary of public safety may designate, pursuant to a joint powers agreement, the crime laboratory of the police department for the largest municipality in a class A county having a population of more than two hundred fifty thousand at the most recent federal decennial census to act as the administrative center.
D. The secretary of public safety may designate, pursuant to a joint powers agreement, any other law enforcement agency to act as administrative center [upon recommendation of five voting members of the DNA oversight committee]."
SECTION 46. Section 29-16-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-16-7. PROCEDURES FOR COLLECTION OF SAMPLES.--
A. The collection of samples pursuant to the provisions of Section 29-16-6 NMSA 1978 shall be conducted in a medically approved manner in accordance with rules and procedures adopted by the [DNA oversight committee] department.
B. A person who collects samples shall be trained in procedures that meet the requirements and standards specified in Subsection A of this section.
C. A person authorized to collect samples and [his] such person's employer shall be immune from liability in any civil or criminal action with regard to the collection of samples, if the collection is performed without negligence. This subsection shall not be deemed to create any additional liability or waive any immunity of public employees under the Tort Claims Act.
D. Samples shall be stored in accordance with rules and procedures adopted by the administrative center.
E. DNA testing shall be performed by the administrative center or a contract facility it may designate.
F. DNA records and samples shall be securely classified and stored by the administrative center."
SECTION 47. Section 29-16-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-16-8. CONFIDENTIALITY--DISCLOSURE AND DISSEMINATION OF DNA RECORDS.--