SENATE JOINT MEMORIAL 58
[…] WHEREAS, since the growth of branch and independent community colleges, the legislature has been concerned with the issues of post-secondary education articulation, or the transfer of course credit from one educational institution to another; and

     WHEREAS, in 1963, the legislature enacted what is now Section 21-14-2 NMSA 1978, which provides that agreements between branch community colleges and their parent educational institutions must include the provision that "the higher education institution...honor all credits earned by students as though they were earned on the parent campus"; and