SENATE BILL 240
[…] SENATE BILL 240
49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2010
INTRODUCED BY
George K. Munoz
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; INCREASING THE MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAX; ADJUSTING DISTRIBUTIONS OF MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAX PROCEEDS; CREATING THE HIGHWAY PRIORITY PROJECT FUND; AUTHORIZING THE ISSUANCE OF STATE HIGHWAY BONDS FOR SPECIFIED HIGHWAY PROJECTS; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-14-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 14) is amended to read:
"7-14-4. DETERMINATION OF AMOUNT OF MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAX.--The rate of the motor vehicle excise tax is [three] four percent and is applied to the price paid for the vehicle. If the price paid does not represent the value of the vehicle in the condition that existed at the time it was acquired, the tax rate shall be applied to the reasonable value of the vehicle in such condition at such time. However, allowances granted for vehicle trade-ins may be deducted from the price paid or the reasonable value of the vehicle purchased."
Section 2. Section 7-14-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read: