SENATE BILL 154
[…] Unless otherwise provided for in this section or by rule or regulation adopted by the [secretary of state] commission, the procedures for the arbitration shall be governed by the Uniform Arbitration Act. No arbitrator shall be subject to liability for actions taken pursuant to this section.
G. The [secretary of] state ethics commission may refer a matter to the attorney general or a district attorney for a civil injunctive or other appropriate order or for criminal enforcement."
Section 26. Section 1-19-34.6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 153, Section 19) is amended to read:
"1-19-34.6. CIVIL PENALTIES.--
A. If the [secretary of] state ethics commission reasonably believes that a person committed, or is about to commit, a violation of the Campaign Reporting Act, the [secretary of state] commission shall refer the matter to the attorney general or a district attorney for enforcement.
B. The attorney general or district attorney may institute a civil action in district court for any violation of the Campaign Reporting Act or to prevent a violation of that act that involves an unlawful solicitation or the making or acceptance of an unlawful contribution. An action for relief may include a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order or any other appropriate order, including a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for each violation not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), and forfeiture of any contribution received as a result of an unlawful solicitation or unlawful contribution. Each unlawful solicitation and each unlawful contribution made or accepted shall be deemed a separate violation of the Campaign Reporting Act.
C. The attorney general or district attorney may institute a civil action in district court if a violation has occurred or to prevent a violation of any provision of the Campaign Reporting Act other than that specified in Subsection B of this section. Relief may include a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order or any other appropriate order, including an order for a civil penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00) for each violation not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000)."
Section 27. Section 1-19-34.7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 68, Section 1) is amended to read:
"1-19-34.7. CONTRIBUTION LIMITATIONS--CANDIDATES--POLITICAL COMMITTEES.--
A. The following contributions by the following persons are prohibited: