SENATE BILL 154
[…] D. A certified candidate shall return to the [secretary] commission, within thirty days after the primary election, any amount that is unspent or unencumbered by the date of the primary election for direct deposit into the fund.
E. A certified candidate shall return to the [secretary] commission, within thirty days after the general election, any amount that is unspent or unencumbered by the date of the general election for direct deposit into the fund."
Section 33. Section 1-19A-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 9) is amended to read:
"1-19A-9. CANDIDATE REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.--
A. The [secretary] commission shall publish guidelines outlining permissible campaign-related expenditures.
B. Applicant candidates shall file a report listing seed money contributions and expenditures with their application for certification.
C. Applicant candidates shall file qualifying contributions with the [secretary] commission during the qualifying period according to procedures developed by the [secretary] commission. In developing these procedures, the [secretary] commission shall use existing campaign reporting procedures and deadlines whenever practical.
D. Certified candidates shall report expenditures according to the campaign reporting requirements specified in the Election Code.
E. In addition to the campaign contribution and expenditure reports specified in the Election Code, all noncertified candidates who have as an opponent a certified candidate shall report to the [secretary] commission ten days before the primary and general elections the amount of money spent by that noncertified candidate. This report shall include all previously unreported transactions through 5:00 p.m. two days before the report is due.
F. A person or political committee that makes expenditures to influence a race involving a certified candidate shall report to the [secretary] commission the amount that person or political committee has spent. These reports shall include all previously unreported transactions through 5:00 p.m. two days before the report is due, and shall be submitted as follows:
(1) for the primary election, by 5:00 p.m. on the second Monday in May, by 5:00 p.m. on the eleventh day before the election and by 5:00 p.m. on the Thursday before the election; and
(2) for the general election, by 5:00 p.m. the first Tuesday in October, by 5:00 p.m. on the eleventh day before the election and by 5:00 p.m. on the Thursday before the election."
Section 34. Section 1-19A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-19A-10. PUBLIC ELECTION FUND--CREATION--USE.--