SENATE BILL 154
[…] These reports shall include all previously unreported transactions through 5:00 p.m. two days before the report is due, and shall be submitted as follows:
(1) for the primary election, by 5:00 p.m. on the second Monday in May, by 5:00 p.m. on the eleventh day before the election and by 5:00 p.m. on the Thursday before the election; and
(2) for the general election, by 5:00 p.m. the first Tuesday in October, by 5:00 p.m. on the eleventh day before the election and by 5:00 p.m. on the Thursday before the election."
Section 34. Section 1-19A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-19A-10. PUBLIC ELECTION FUND--CREATION--USE.--
A. There is created in the state treasury the "public election fund" solely for the purposes of:
(1) financing the election campaigns of certified candidates for covered offices;
(2) paying administrative and enforcement costs of the Voter Action Act; and
(3) carrying out all other specified provisions of the Voter Action Act.