SENATE BILL 154
[…] F. The [secretary of] state ethics commission may refer a matter to the attorney general or a district attorney for a civil injunctive or other appropriate order or enforcement."
Section 57. Section 10-16A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 153, Section 25) is amended to read:
"10-16A-8. ENFORCEMENT--CIVIL PENALTIES.--
A. If the [secretary of] state ethics commission reasonably believes that a person committed, or is about to commit, a violation of the Financial Disclosure Act, the [secretary of state] commission shall refer the matter to the attorney general or a district attorney for enforcement.
B. The attorney general or a district attorney may institute a civil action in district court if a violation has occurred or to prevent a violation of any provision of the Financial Disclosure Act. Relief may include a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order or any other appropriate order, including an order for a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for each violation not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000)."
Section 58. Section 10-16B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 226, Section 3) is amended to read:
"10-16B-3. LIMITATION ON GIFTS.--