SENATE BILL 136
[…] I. If the voting system certification committee does not recommend that the voting system for recording and tabulating votes is suitable for use in elections in New Mexico, within thirty days of receiving the recommendation, the secretary of state shall deny the application or decertify the equipment for use in elections in this state."

     Section 17. Section 1-9-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 207, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-9-17. [ELECTRONIC] ADDITIONAL VOTING SYSTEMS--STATE BOARD OF FINANCE--LEASE-PURCHASE CONTRACT--TERMS.--

          A. The state board of finance shall execute a lease-purchase contract with the county for purchase of [electronic] additional voting systems and the necessary support equipment upon receipt of the application of the board of county commissioners pursuant to Section 1-9-7 NMSA 1978.

          B. The lease-purchase contract shall include, but not be limited to, the following terms:

                (1) the county agrees to purchase from the state board of finance the specified number of [electronic] voting systems and the necessary support equipment;

                (2) the county will pay for the cost of [such] the systems and support equipment, including reimbursement for costs of transportation;

                (3) the term of the lease-purchase contract shall not exceed [twenty] ten years;

                (4) the care, custody and [maintenance] proper storage of the systems and support equipment pursuant to specifications issued by the secretary of state is the responsibility of the county clerk; and

                (5) upon good cause shown, the terms of the lease-purchase contract may, at any time, be renegotiated."

     Section 18. Section 1-9-17.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 173, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "1-9-17.1. [ELECTRONIC] VOTING SYSTEMS--RENEGOTIATION OF LEASE-PURCHASE CONTRACT--DISPOSITION OF VOTING SYSTEMS.--