SENATE BILL 136
[…] B. As used in Chapter 1, Article 9 NMSA 1978, "voting system" means a combination of mechanical, electromechanical or electronic equipment, including the software and firmware required to program and control the equipment, that is used to cast and count votes; equipment that is not an integral part of a voting system, but that can be used as an adjunct to it, is considered to be a component of the system, including any type of system that is designed to print or mark ballots at a polling location."

     Section 10. Section 1-9-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 188, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-9-5. REQUIREMENT TO [PURCHASE AND] USE VOTING

SYSTEMS.--

          A. Certified voting systems shall be used in all [precincts] polling locations in all statewide elections.

          B. The secretary of state shall provide to the county clerk of each county [shall provide] at least one voting system [in each precinct] for use in each polling location in the general and primary elections [when the total number of registered voters in that precinct amounted to fewer than six hundred at the close of registration].

          C. [At least one additional voting system shall be provided in such precinct for every six hundred registered voters in that precinct; provided that if the voting system used in the precinct is a paper ballot system] The county clerk shall ensure that an adequate number of voting booths are provided [in lieu of providing more electronic vote tabulators

          D. When authorized by the state board of finance, the board of county commissioners may acquire new or previously owned voting or electronic vote tabulating systems, as tested and approved by the secretary of state pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-9-14 NMSA 1978, which systems may be used in any election for public office. The acquisition of these systems may be in excess of the number provided in this section.

          E. Except for intercounty acquisitions of equipment approved by the secretary of state, a previously owned voting or electronic vote tabulating system shall have a warranty equal to the warranty required of a new voting or electronic vote tabulating system] to ensure that voters in each polling location may cast their ballots in secret."

     Section 11. Section 1-9-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 190, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-9-7. VOTING SYSTEMS--ACQUISITION.--