SENATE BILL 136
[…] C. The paper ballot shall be used [by the state or its contractor to check either the veracity of a machine count or the count itself, and shall be used] in a recount proceeding [as are absentee ballots], and in case of a discrepancy, the paper ballot shall be considered the true and correct record of the voter's choices."

     Section 13. Section 1-9-7.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 270, Section 57) is amended to read:

     "1-9-7.2. VOTING SYSTEMS--TESTING OF PREVIOUSLY CERTIFIED SYSTEMS.--The secretary of state may voluntarily test and

certify voting systems without an application by the manufacturer if the system has been previously certified by [other states or by the national association of state election directors] the United States election assistance commission. Tests and inspections conducted pursuant to this section shall follow the [testing] procedures in Section 1-9-14 NMSA 1978 and shall be completed within six months of the date on which [testing begins] the secretary of state orders testing to begin; provided, however, [that] if the manufacturer has not applied for certification of that voting system, the manufacturer shall not be required to pay for the costs of testing and certification."

     Section 14. Section 1-9-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 255, Section 120, as amended) is amended to read: