SENATE BILL 136
[…] B. The secretary of state may require voting system technicians to undergo periodic training to maintain their certification.

          C. For purposes of this section, "voting system technician" means any person who [programs, clears, inspects and repairs electronic] is trained and certified to program, inspect, properly store and provide preventative maintenance on voting systems. [for compensation.

          D. The secretary of state shall adopt rules governing the use, maintenance and repair of electronic voting systems.]" 

     Section 16. Section 1-9-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 226, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-9-14. [COMPUTER VOTING DEVICES] VOTING SYSTEMS--AUTHORITY OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE TO TEST--CERTIFICATION.--

          A. [Notwithstanding any other provision of the Election Code] The secretary of state shall provide for the testing and evaluation of [internal computers] voting systems designed for the purpose of recording and tabulating votes within polling places in New Mexico. All voting systems certified for use in the state shall be tested by an independent authority and shall comply with all requirements in the Election Code and the most recent voluntary voting system guidelines adopted by the United States election assistance commission.

          B. Any person who has [an internal computer which] a voting system that is designed for the purpose of recording and tabulating votes within a polling place may apply on or before June 1 of any odd-numbered year to the secretary of state to have [his] the equipment examined and tested for certification. At the time application is made for initial certification, the applicant shall pay for testing each system in an amount that reflects the actual cost of such test. Upon receipt of the application, the secretary of state shall examine and study the [computer] voting system to ensure that it complies with all requirements in the Election Code and the most recent voluntary voting system guidelines adopted by the United States election assistance commission. As part of the examination, the secretary of state shall require the system to be independently inspected by persons or testing laboratories technically qualified to evaluate and test the operation and component parts of [an internal computer for recording and tabulating votes] voting systems and shall require a written report on the results of such testing. The secretary of state may authorize field testing of the equipment in one or more [precincts] polling places in any state or local government election, provided that such field tests shall be conducted at no cost to the state or any local government.