SENATE BILL 57
[…] C. This section does not apply to receipts derived from an unrelated trade or business as defined in Section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended or renumbered.

          D. This section does not apply to receipts derived from the sale of cannabis produced, distributed or dispensed pursuant to the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act."

     Section 2. Section 7-9-73.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 95, Section 2 and Laws 1998, Chapter 99, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-73.2. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--PRESCRIPTION DRUGS--OXYGEN.--

          A. Receipts from the sale of prescription drugs and oxygen and oxygen services provided by a licensed medicare durable medical equipment provider may be deducted from gross receipts and governmental gross receipts.

          B. For the purposes of this section:

                (1) "prescription drugs" means insulin and substances that are:

                     [(1)] (a) dispensed by or under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist or by a physician or other person authorized under state law to do so;