SENATE BILL 20
[…] SENATE BILL 20
49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2010
INTRODUCED BY
Timothy M. Keller
AN ACT
RELATING TO CULTURAL AFFAIRS; CHANGING THE NEW MEXICO ARTS COMMISSION TO A POLICYMAKING COMMISSION; REQUIRING SENATE CONFIRMATION; GIVING THE COMMISSION AUTHORITY OVER THE ART IN PUBLIC PLACES ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 13-4A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 11, Section 1) is amended to read:
"13-4A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 13, Article 4A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Art in Public Places Act"."
Section 2. Section 13-4A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 11, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"13-4A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Art in Public Places Act: