SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] I.] H. As used in this section, "private equity investments" means any legal entity that has as its primary business activity the investment of funds in return for equity in or debt of businesses for the purpose of providing capital for startup, expansion, new product development, recapitalization or a similar business purpose."

     Section 8. Section 6-10-35 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1934 (S.S.), Chapter 24, Section 3, as amended by Laws 1987, Chapter 79, Section 14 and by Laws 1987, Chapter 87, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "6-10-35. FISCAL AGENT OF NEW MEXICO--STATE CHECKING DEPOSITORIES--STATE DEPOSITORIES--DESIGNATION BY BOARD OF FINANCE.--

          A. Except as otherwise provided by law, the state board of finance may designate a bank or savings and loan association doing business in this state and having an unimpaired capital and surplus of at least one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) as the "fiscal agent of New Mexico". The designation is subject to change, from time to time, by the state board of finance; however, the board shall formulate and adopt designation procedures, filed in accordance with the State Rules Act, [which] that shall be adhered to on each occasion of designation.