SENATE PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] E. The corrections department shall periodically review and update the rules applicable to DWI community custody programs and shall report to the appropriate interim legislative committee any DWI community custody program that does not meet the requirements established by rule.
F. As used in this section, "correctional administrators" means jail or detention facility administrators or corrections department administrators."
Section 2. Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1953, Chapter 139, Section 54, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-102. [PERSONS] DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF INTOXICATING LIQUOR OR DRUGS--AGGRAVATED DRIVING [WHILE] UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF INTOXICATING LIQUOR OR DRUGS--[PENALTY] PENALTIES.--
A. It is unlawful for a person who is under the influence of intoxicating liquor to drive a vehicle within this state.
B. It is unlawful for a person who is under the influence of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle to drive a vehicle within this state.
C. It is unlawful for:
(1) a person to drive a vehicle in this state if the person has an alcohol concentration of eight one hundredths or more in the person's blood or breath within three hours of driving the vehicle and the alcohol concentration results from alcohol consumed before or while driving the vehicle; or
(2) a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle in this state if the person has an alcohol concentration of four one hundredths or more in the person's blood or breath within three hours of driving the commercial motor vehicle and the alcohol concentration results from alcohol consumed before or while driving the vehicle.
D. Aggravated driving [while] under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs consists of [a person who]:
(1) [drives] driving a vehicle in this state [and has] with an alcohol concentration of sixteen one hundredths or more in the [person's] driver's blood or breath within three hours of driving the vehicle and the alcohol concentration results from alcohol consumed before or while driving the vehicle;
(2) [has caused] causing bodily injury to a human being as a result of the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle while driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs; or
(3) [refused] refusing to submit to chemical testing, as provided for in the Implied Consent Act, and in the judgment of the court, based upon evidence of intoxication presented to the court, the driver was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.