HOUSE BILL 274
[…] A patron shall not accept from or place a wager for another person through the patron's advance deposit wagering account.
C. A patron with an advance deposit wagering account may place a wager from any location by any type of electronic transmission approved by the commission that is used in accordance with rules promulgated by the commission.
D. The gross daily handle attributable to, and gross amount wagered through, advance deposit wagering accounts shall be accounted for and subject to the relevant fees and taxes imposed by the Horse Racing Act."
Section 2. Section 60-1A-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 15) is amended to read:
"60-1A-15. PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING AUTHORIZED--GAMBLING STATUTES DO NOT APPLY.--
A. A racetrack licensee may conduct pari-mutuel wagering on live horse races or on [simulcasted] simulcast horse races.
B. Pari-mutuel wagering may be conducted only on the licensed premises, or through the use of an advance deposit wagering account, where a live horse race is conducted or where a simulcast horse race is televised or projected on the racing grounds of the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee.
C. The sale [to patrons] of pari-mutuel tickets or certificates to patrons through an advance deposit wagering account or while the patrons are present on the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee [of pari-mutuel tickets or certificates] is not gambling as defined in Section 30-19-2 or 30-19-3 NMSA 1978.
D. Placing a wager by a patron through the patron's advance deposit wagering account or by a patron while on the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee is not placing a bet pursuant to Section 30-19-1 NMSA 1978.
E. The licensed premises of a horse racetrack is not a gambling place as defined in Section 30-19-1 NMSA 1978."
Section 3. Section 60-1A-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 16) is amended to read:
"60-1A-16. SIMULCASTING.--