HOUSE BILL 274
[…] C. The sale [to patrons] of pari-mutuel tickets or certificates to patrons through an advance deposit wagering account or while the patrons are present on the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee [of pari-mutuel tickets or certificates] is not gambling as defined in Section 30-19-2 or 30-19-3 NMSA 1978.
D. Placing a wager by a patron through the patron's advance deposit wagering account or by a patron while on the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee is not placing a bet pursuant to Section 30-19-1 NMSA 1978.
E. The licensed premises of a horse racetrack is not a gambling place as defined in Section 30-19-1 NMSA 1978."
Section 3. Section 60-1A-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 16) is amended to read:
"60-1A-16. SIMULCASTING.--
A. All simulcasting of horse races shall have prior approval of the commission, and the commission shall adopt rules concerning the simulcasting of horse races as provided in this section.
B. A racetrack licensee shall not be allowed to simulcast horse races unless that racetrack licensee offers at least seventeen days per year of pari-mutuel wagering on live horse races run on the premises of the racetrack licensee.
C. The commission may permit exporting of a horse race being run by a racetrack licensee to another racetrack licensee within New Mexico or exporting of a horse race from a racetrack licensee to another location holding a pari-mutuel or gaming license that allows simulcasting of a horse race from outside of the state or jurisdiction that licenses that out-of-state facility.
D. The commission may permit importing by a racetrack licensee of horse races that are being run at racetracks outside of the state licensed by a host state.