HOUSE BILL 243
[…] (1) offered by a community college;
(2) that provides specialized employee training for a particular business or industry;
(3) for which a student who successfully completes the training does not receive college credit; and
(4) that enhances workforce development in the state;
D. "tier-2 undergraduate funding level" means tier 2 of the higher education funding formula developed by the commission; and
E. "workforce training program" means the program created by the Workforce Training Act to provide customized training at community colleges in New Mexico."
Section 22. Section 21-21-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 110, Section 3) is amended to read:
"21-21-16. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Student Loan Guarantee Act:
A. "board" or "division" means the [board of educational finance] higher education division of the department of finance and administration;