HOUSE BILL 243
[…] F. "secretary" means the [secretary] director of the higher education division of the department of finance and administration;
G. "tribal college" means a tribally, federally or congressionally chartered post-secondary educational institution located within New Mexico that is accredited by the north central association of colleges and schools; and
H. "tribe" means an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo located within New Mexico."
Section 42. Section 21-24-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 304, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"21-24-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Out-of-State Proprietary School Act:
A. "course" means [any] a course, plan or program of instruction, conducted in person, by mail or by other methods;
B. "student" means any person within this state who is above compulsory school age and eligible for one or more courses of instruction;