HOUSE BILL 222
[…] 66-3-424.3 NMSA 1978 shall be administered so that spay and neuter programs in a county receive money attributable to the number of those special registration plates issued in that county.

          E. A disbursement from the fund shall be made only upon a warrant drawn by the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to a voucher signed by [the superintendent of regulation and licensing or the superintendent's designee] a majority of the board.

          F. Unexpended and unencumbered balances in the fund at the end of a fiscal year shall not revert to the general fund."

     Section 10. Section 77-1B-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 60, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "77-1B-9. VIOLATIONS.--

          A. Unless otherwise provided in the Animal Sheltering Act, it is a violation of that act for a person to:

                (1) perform euthanasia for a euthanasia agency or an animal shelter in this state without possessing a valid license pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act;

                (2) solicit, advertise or offer to perform an act for which licensure or certification is required pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act, unless the person holds a license or certification;

                (3) refuse to comply with a cease and desist order issued by the board;

                (4) refuse or fail to comply with the provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act;

                (5) make a material misstatement in an application for licensure or certification;

                (6) intentionally make a material misstatement to the [department] board during an official investigation;

                (7) impersonate an official or inspector;

                (8) refuse or fail to comply with rules adopted by the board or with a lawful order issued by the board;

                (9) aid or abet another in violating provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act, or a rule adopted by the board;

                (10) alter or falsify a certificate of inspection, license or certification issued by the board;

                (11) fail to carry out the duties of a euthanasia technician in a professional manner;

                (12) abuse the use of a chemical substance or be guilty of habitual or excessive use of intoxicants or drugs;

                (13) sell or give chemical substances used in euthanasia procedures to an unlicensed person; and

                (14) assist an unlicensed or unauthorized person in euthanizing animals, except during a board-approved course in euthanasia.

          B. It is a violation of the Animal Sheltering Act for a euthanasia agency or an animal shelter to:

                (1) refuse to permit entry or inspection of its facilities by the board or its designees;

                (2) sell, offer for sale, barter, exchange or otherwise transfer animals that are prohibited by the department of game and fish, the United States department of agriculture or any other regulatory agency to be kept unless the sale, offer for sale, bartering, exchanging or transferring of the animal is to a facility