HOUSE BILL 221
[…] Section 22. Section 61-14A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "61-14A-2. PURPOSE.--In the interest of the public health, safety and welfare and to protect the public from the unprofessional, improper, incompetent and unlawful practice of acupuncture and oriental medicine, it is necessary to provide laws and regulations to govern the practice of acupuncture and oriental medicine. [The primary responsibility and obligation of the board of acupuncture and oriental medicine is to protect the public.]"

     Section 23. Section 61-14A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act:

          A. "acupuncture" means the surgical use of needles inserted into and removed from the body and the use of other devices, modalities and procedures at specific locations on the body for the prevention, cure or correction of any disease, illness, injury, pain or other condition by controlling and