HOUSE BILL 221
[…] L. a physician licensed to practice under the laws of another state who acts as a consultant to a New Mexico-licensed physician on an irregular or infrequent basis, as defined by rule of the board; and

          M. a physician who engages in the informal practice of medicine across state lines without compensation or expectation of compensation; provided that the practice of medicine across state lines conducted within the parameters of a contractual relationship shall not be considered informal and is subject to licensure and rule by the board."

     Section 12. Section 61-7A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 387, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "61-7A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Nutrition and Dietetics Practice Act:

          A. "association" means the American dietetic association;

          B. "board" means the [nutrition and dietetics practice] New Mexico medical board;