HOUSE BILL 221
[…] Section 8. Section 61-5A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Dental Health Care Act:

          A. "assessment" means the review and documentation of the oral condition, and the recognition and documentation of deviations from the healthy condition, without a diagnosis to determine the cause or nature of disease or its treatment;