HOUSE BILL 221
[…] HOUSE BILL 221

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2010

INTRODUCED BY

Al Park

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO HEALTH CARE; CONSOLIDATING HEALTH CARE LICENSING BOARDS UNDER THE NEW MEXICO MEDICAL BOARD; AMENDING THE MEDICAL PRACTICE ACT; PROVIDING FOR THE TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS, MONEY, APPROPRIATIONS, RECORDS, PROPERTY, CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS AND STATUTORY REFERENCES; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 26-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 23, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "26-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act:

          A. "board" means the New Mexico medical board [of pharmacy] or its duly authorized agent;

          B. "person" includes an individual, partnership, corporation, association, institution or establishment;