HOUSE BILL 221
[…] The state treasurer shall invest the fund as other state funds are invested. All balances in the fund shall remain in the fund and shall not revert to the general fund.

          C. Money in the [board of] acupuncture and oriental medicine fund is appropriated to the board and shall be used only for the purpose of meeting the necessary expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act."

     Section 25. Section 61-14B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14B-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act:

          A. "apprentice" means a person working toward full licensure in speech-language pathology who meets the requirements for licensure as an apprentice in speech and language pursuant to the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act;