HOUSE BILL 221
[…] It shall exclude operative surgery, the prescription or use of controlled or dangerous drugs and the practice of acupuncture;

          D. "board" means the [chiropractic] New Mexico medical board;

          E. "chiropractic physician" includes doctor of chiropractic, chiropractor and chiropractic physician and means a person who practices chiropractic as defined in the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act; and

          F. "chiropractic assistant" means a person who practices under the on-premises supervision of a licensed chiropractic physician."

     Section 7. Section 61-5A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-2. PURPOSE.--

          A. In the interest of the public health, safety and welfare and to protect the public from the improper, unprofessional, incompetent and unlawful practice of dentistry and dental hygiene, it is necessary to provide laws and rules controlling the granting and use of the privilege to practice dentistry and dental hygiene and to [establish a] charge the New Mexico medical board [of dental health care] and [a] the New Mexico dental hygienists committee [to implement] with implementing and [enforce] enforcing those laws and rules.

          B. The [primary duties of the] New Mexico medical board [of dental health care are to] shall issue licenses to qualified dentists and owners of dental practices; [to] certify qualified dental assistants; [to] issue licenses to dental hygienists through the New Mexico dental hygienists committee; [to] discipline incompetent or unprofessional dentists, dental assistants, owners of dental practices and, through the dental hygienists committee, dental hygienists; and [to] aid in the rehabilitation of impaired dentists and dental hygienists for the purpose of protecting the public."

     Section 8. Section 61-5A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Dental Health Care Act: