HOUSE BILL 221
[…] B. "board" means the [naprapathic practice] New Mexico medical board;

          C. "department" means the regulation and licensing department;

          D. "fund" means the naprapathy fund;

          E. "license" means an authorization by the superintendent that permits a person to practice naprapathy in the state;

          F. "licensee" means a person licensed by the superintendent as a naprapath;

          G. "naprapath" means a person who practices naprapathy; and

          H. "superintendent" means the superintendent of regulation and licensing."

     Section 22. Section 61-14A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "61-14A-2. PURPOSE.--In the interest of the public health, safety and welfare and to protect the public from the unprofessional, improper, incompetent and unlawful practice of acupuncture and oriental medicine, it is necessary to provide laws and regulations to govern the practice of acupuncture and oriental medicine. [The primary responsibility and obligation of the board of acupuncture and oriental medicine is to protect the public.]"

     Section 23. Section 61-14A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act: