HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] 49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2010
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE TAX ADMINISTRATION ACT TO PROVIDE FOR A DISTRIBUTION FROM THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION TAX TO THE OIL AND GAS RECLAMATION FUND; PROVIDING FOR EXPANSION OF THE USE OF MONEY IN THE OIL AND GAS RECLAMATION FUND; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE OIL AND GAS ACT TO REMOVE THE LIMIT ON THE AMOUNT OF MONEY IN THE OIL AND GAS RECLAMATION FUND AND TO PROVIDE FOR DONATIONS TO BE ACCEPTED IN THE FUND; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-1-6.21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 65, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.21. DISTRIBUTION TO OIL AND GAS RECLAMATION FUND.--
A. With respect to any period for which the rate of the tax imposed by Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 is nineteen-hundredths percent, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the oil and gas reclamation fund in [the] an amount equal to two-nineteenths of the net receipts attributable to the tax imposed under the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act.
B. With respect to any period for which the total rate of the tax imposed on oil by Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 is [eighteen-hundredths] twenty-four hundredths percent, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the oil and gas reclamation fund in [the] an amount equal to [one-eighteenth] nineteen and seven-tenths percent of the net receipts attributable to the tax imposed under the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act."
Section 2. Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 53, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-30-4. OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION TAX LEVIED--COLLECTED BY DEPARTMENT--RATE--INTEREST OWNER'S LIABILITY TO STATE--INDIAN LIABILITY.--