HOUSE BILL 177
[…] C. "emergency" means a sudden danger or impairment that presents a high probability of substantial physical harm to health, safety or general welfare of people before the danger can be abated under normal program procedures; and
D. "fund" means the abandoned mine reclamation fund."
Section 2. Section 69-25B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 87, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"69-25B-6. OBJECTIVES OF THE FUND--DUTIES OF THE DIRECTOR.--
A. Pursuant to the state reclamation plan, expenditures from the fund shall be used by the director on eligible lands and water and shall reflect the [following] priorities and objectives in the [order stated:
(1) the protection of public health, safety, general welfare and property from extreme danger of adverse effects of mining practices;
(2) the protection of public health, safety and general welfare from adverse effects of mining practices;
(3) the restoration of land and water resources and the environment previously degraded by adverse effects of mining practices, including measures for the conservation and development of soil, water (excluding channelization), woodland, fish and wildlife, recreation resources and agricultural productivity;
(4) research and demonstration projects relating to the development of surface mining reclamation and water quality control program methods and techniques;
(5) the protection, repair, replacement, construction or enhancement of public facilities such as utilities, roads and recreation and conservation facilities adversely affected by mining practices; and
(6) the development of publicly owned land adversely affected by mining practices, including land acquired as provided in the Abandoned Mine Reclamation Act for recreation and historic purposes, conservation and reclamation purposes and open space benefits] federal Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977, as amended.
B. The legislature declares that voids and open and abandoned tunnels, shafts and entryways resulting from any previous mining operation constitute a hazard to the public health or safety and that surface impacts of any underground or surface mining operations may degrade the environment. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section, the director, with the prior approval of the governor and the United States secretary of the interior, may use expenditures from the fund to fill the voids, seal the abandoned tunnels, shafts and entryways and reclaim surface impacts