HOUSE BILL 177
[…] (1) the objectives of the fund, as set forth in Subsections A and B of this section, have been achieved; and
(2) both the governor and the United States secretary of the interior approve of the use of the fund for the construction.
D. All money in the fund shall be expended within three years after its allocation to New Mexico by the United States secretary of the interior.]"
Section 3. Section 69-25B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 87, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"69-25B-8. LIENS.--
A. Within six months after the completion of projects to restore, reclaim, abate, control or prevent adverse effects of past mining practices on privately owned land, the director shall itemize the money so expended and may file a statement thereof in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the land lies, together with a notarized appraisal by an independent appraiser of the value of the land before the restoration, reclamation, abatement, control or prevention of adverse effects of past mining practices if the money so expended results in a significant increase in property value. The statement shall constitute a lien upon the land. The lien shall not exceed the amount determined by the appraisal to be the increase in the market value of the land as a result of the restoration, reclamation, abatement, control or prevention of the adverse effects of past mining practices. No lien shall be filed against the property of any person in accordance with this subsection [who owned the surface prior to May 2, 1977 and] who neither consented to nor participated in nor exercised control over the mining operation that necessitated the reclamation performed pursuant to the provisions of the Abandoned Mine Reclamation Act.
B. The landowner may proceed to petition the district court for the county in which the land lies within sixty days of the filing of the lien to determine the increase in the market value of the land as a result of the restoration, reclamation, abatement, control or prevention of the adverse effects of past mining practices. The amount found by the court to be the increase in value of the premises shall constitute the amount of the lien and be recorded with the statement provided for in this section. Any party aggrieved by the decision of the district court may appeal to the supreme court.