HOUSE BILL 162
[…] HOUSE BILL 162

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2010

INTRODUCED BY

Ben Lujan

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CAPITAL EXPENDITURES; AMENDING THE SEVERANCE TAX BONDING ACT TO ALLOCATE FIVE PERCENT OF THE ANNUAL ESTIMATED SEVERANCE TAX BONDING CAPACITY FOR TRIBAL INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS; AUTHORIZING SEVERANCE TAX BONDS; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-27-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 134, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-27-10.1. BONDING CAPACITY--AUTHORIZATION FOR SEVERANCE TAX BONDS--[WATER PROJECTS] PRIORITY FOR WATER PROJECTS AND TRIBAL INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS.--

          A. By January 15 of each year, the board of finance division of the department of finance and administration shall estimate the amount of bonding capacity available for severance tax bonds to be authorized by the legislature.

          B. The division shall [authorize] allocate ten percent of the estimated bonding capacity each year for water projects, and the legislature authorizes the state board of finance to issue severance tax bonds in the annually [deducted] allocated amount for use by the water trust board to fund water projects statewide, except for projects authorized in Subsection [D] E of this section. [B.] The water trust board shall certify to the state board of finance the need for issuance of bonds for water projects. The state board of finance may issue and sell the bonds in the same manner as other severance tax bonds in an amount not to exceed the authorized amount provided for in [Subsection A of this section] this subsection. If necessary, the state board of finance shall take the appropriate steps to comply with the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. Proceeds from the sale of the bonds are appropriated to the water project fund in the New Mexico finance authority for the purposes certified by the water trust board to the state board of finance.

          C. The board of finance division shall allocate five percent of the estimated bonding capacity each year for tribal infrastructure projects, and the legislature authorizes the state board of finance to issue severance tax bonds in the annually allocated amount for use by the tribal infrastructure board to fund tribal infrastructure projects. The tribal infrastructure board shall certify to the state board of finance the need for issuance of bonds for tribal infrastructure projects.