HOUSE BILL 155
[…] (b) upon the beneficiary's death, disability or receipt of a scholarship; and

          E. for a taxpayer other than an estate or trust who is not a dependent of another taxpayer, who itemized deductions for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year and the taxpayer's itemized deductions do not exceed the deduction allowed the taxpayer in Section 7-2-38 NMSA 1978, an amount equal to the excess of the deduction allowed the taxpayer by Section 7-2-38 NMSA 1978 and the taxpayer's itemized deductions."

     Section 5. Section 7-2-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 202, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-4. EXEMPTIONS.--No income tax shall be imposed upon:

          A. the income of a trust organized or created in the United States and forming part of a stock bonus, pension or profit-sharing plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of [his] the employer's employees or their beneficiaries, which trust is exempt from taxation under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code; [or]

          B. the income of religious, educational, benevolent or other organizations not organized for profit [which] that are exempt from income taxation under the Internal Revenue Code except to the extent that such income is subject to federal income taxation as "unrelated business income" under the Internal Revenue Code;

          C. the income of a taxpayer from:

                (1) obligations of the United States less expenses incurred to earn that income; or