HOUSE BILL 155
[…] A. Except as provided otherwise in this section, a credit or tax rebate provided in the Income Tax Act that is claimed shall be disallowed if the claim for the credit or tax rebate was first made after the end of the third calendar year following the calendar year in which the return upon which the credit or tax rebate was first claimable was initially due.

          B. Subsection A of this section does not apply to [(1)] the credit authorized by Section 7-2-13 NMSA 1978 for income taxes paid another state [or

                (2) the credit authorized by Section 7-2-19 NMSA 1978 for income taxes paid another state]."

     Section 19. Section 7-2-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 202, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-13. CREDIT FOR TAXES PAID OTHER STATES BY RESIDENT INDIVIDUALS.--When a resident individual is liable to another state for tax upon income derived from sources outside [this state] New Mexico but also included in [net] taxable income under the Income Tax Act as income allocated or apportioned to New Mexico pursuant to Section 7-2-11 NMSA 1978, the individual, upon filing with the secretary satisfactory evidence of the payment of the tax to the other state, shall receive a credit against the tax due [this state] New Mexico in the amount of the tax paid the other state with respect to income that is required to be either allocated or apportioned to New Mexico. However, in no case shall the credit exceed five and one-half percent of income that is required to be either allocated or apportioned to New Mexico on which the tax payable to the other state was determined. The credit provided by this section does not apply to or include income taxes paid to any municipality, county or other political subdivision of a state."

     Section 20. Section 7-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 20, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-14. LOW-INCOME COMPREHENSIVE TAX REBATE.--