HOUSE BILL 155
[…] (2) if the net operating loss carryover exceeds the amount of taxable income exclusive of the net operating loss carryover for the taxable year to which the exemption first applies, the exemption shall be applied in the next four succeeding taxable years in turn until the net operating loss carryover is exhausted; in no event shall a net operating loss carryover be exempted in any taxable year after the fourth taxable year beginning after the taxable year to which the exemption first applies."

     Section 6. Section 7-2-5.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 114, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-5.2. EXEMPTION--INCOME OF PERSONS SIXTY-FIVE AND OLDER OR BLIND.--

          A. Any individual sixty-five years of age or older or who, for federal income tax purposes, is blind may claim an exemption in an amount specified in Subsections [A] B through [C] D of this section not to exceed eight thousand dollars ($8,000) of income includable except for this exemption in [net] tax table income. [Individuals having income both within and without this state shall apportion this exemption in accordance with regulations of the secretary.

          A.] B. For married individuals filing separate returns, for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1987:

                                      The maximum amount of

If adjusted                           exemption allowable under

gross income is:                       this section shall be:

Not over $15,000                                $8,000

Over $15,000 but not over $16,500               $7,000

Over $16,500 but not over $18,000               $6,000

Over $18,000 but not over $19,500               $5,000

Over $19,500 but not over $21,000               $4,000

Over $21,000 but not over $22,500               $3,000

Over $22,500 but not over $24,000               $2,000

Over $24,000 but not over $25,500               $1,000

Over $25,500                                     0.

         [B.] C. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns, for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1987:

                                      The maximum amount of

If adjusted                           exemption allowable under

gross income is:                       this section shall be:

Not over $30,000                                $8,000

Over $30,000 but not over $33,000               $7,000

Over $33,000 but not over $36,000               $6,000

Over $36,000 but not over $39,000               $5,000

Over $39,000 but not over $42,000               $4,000

Over $42,000 but not over $45,000               $3,000

Over $45,000 but not over $48,000               $2,000

Over $48,000 but not over $51,000               $1,000

Over $51,000                                     0.

         [C.] D. For single individuals, for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1987:

                                      The maximum amount of

If adjusted                           exemption allowable under

gross income is:                      this section shall be:

Not over $18,000                                $8,000