HOUSE BILL 145
[…] C. In addition to any other requirement of law applicable to the term of the bonds, qualified school construction bonds shall not be issued for a term longer than the term fixed pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and applicable state law."

     Section 5. Section 22-18C-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 154, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "22-18C-4. ALLOCATION.--

          A. The aggregate face amount of all qualified school construction bonds issued in a calendar year shall not exceed the available allocation, including any carry-forward allocation, for that year.

          B. Except for the portion of the allocation required by Section 1521 of the federal American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 to be made to particular school districts, the council is designated the state education agency responsible for ensuring compliance with the limitation of Subsection A of this section.

          C. If the state or a school district that has been authorized to issue bonds, or is in the process of obtaining authorization to issue bonds, desires to designate all or any portion of the bonds as qualified school construction bonds, it shall [by July 1 of the calendar year in which the bonds are to be issued] submit an application [for reservation of an allocation] to the council for an allocation distribution. For bonds to be issued in calendar year 2010, the application shall be submitted no later than the last day of the third month following the month in which this 2010 act is first effective; and, for bonds to be issued in any subsequent year in which an allocation exists, the application shall be submitted no later than March 1 of that year. The application shall include evidence that the requirements of Paragraphs (1) and (2) [and (3)] of Subsection A of Section [3 of the Qualified School Construction Bonds Act] 22-18C-3 NMSA 1978 have been satisfied; provided, however, that any school district to which a direct allocation is made pursuant to Section 1521 of the federal American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 shall be exempt from the application requirement to the extent that the amount of qualified school construction bonds to be issued by that district does not exceed the direct allocation.