HOUSE BILL 145
[…] HOUSE BILL 145

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2010

INTRODUCED BY

Rick Miera

 

 

 

FOR THE PUBLIC SCHOOL CAPITAL OUTLAY OVERSIGHT TASK FORCE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC FINANCE; ALLOWING CERTAIN BONDS TO BE SOLD AT A PRIVATE SALE; AMENDING THE QUALIFIED SCHOOL CONSTRUCTION BONDS ACT; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 6-15-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1929, Chapter 201, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "6-15-5. SALE OF BONDS.--

          A. Before any bonds issued by a municipal corporation are offered for public sale, the corporate authorities issuing the bonds shall designate the maximum net effective interest rate the bonds shall bear, which shall not exceed the maximum permitted by the Public Securities Act. Except as provided in Subsection B or C of this section and in Sections 6-18-6, 6-18-7 and 6-21-9 NMSA 1978, all the bonds shall be offered and sold at public sale pursuant to this section.

          B. Bonds maturing in less than thirty days may be sold at private sale to the state of New Mexico at the price and upon such terms and conditions as a municipal corporation and the state of New Mexico may determine.

          C. Notwithstanding any law requiring bonds to be sold at a public sale, [the following bonds] a bond issue may be sold at a public or private sale

                [(1) bonds designated as build America bonds pursuant to Section 1531 of the federal American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009; and

                (2) qualified school construction bonds issued pursuant to the Qualified School Construction Bonds Act and Section 1521 of the federal American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009] if any portion of the bonds issued are:

                (1) refunding bonds; or

                (2) taxable or tax credit bonds authorized by the federal American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, including but not limited to bonds designated as build America bonds pursuant to Section 1531 of that act and qualified school construction bonds issued pursuant to Section 1521 of that act.

          D. A notice calling for bids for the purchase of the bonds shall be published once at least one week prior to the date of the sale in a newspaper having local circulation. The notice shall specify a place and designate a day and hour subsequent to the date of the publication when bids shall be received and publicly opened for the purchase of the bonds.