HOUSE BILL 137
[…] Section 4. Section 10-16-4.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 362, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "10-16-4.2. DISCLOSURE OF OUTSIDE EMPLOYMENT.--A public officer or employee shall disclose in writing to the [supervisor of the officer or employee, or in the event there is no supervisor, to the secretary of state] officer's or employee's respective agency all employment engaged in by the officer or employee other than the employment with or service to the [state] agency."

     Section 5. Section 10-16-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-16-6. CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION.--No legislator, public officer or employee shall use or disclose confidential information acquired by virtue of the legislator's, public officer's or employee's [state] employment or office for the legislator's, public officer's, employee's or another's private gain."

     Section 6. Section 10-16-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read: