HOUSE BILL 137
[…] B. A former public officer or employee shall not represent a person in [his] the person's dealings with the government on a matter in which the former public officer or employee participated personally and substantially while a public officer or employee.

          C. For a period of one year after leaving government service or employment, a former public officer or employee shall not represent for pay a person before the [government] agency at which the former public officer or employee served or worked."

     Section 8. Section 10-16-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-16-9. CONTRACTS INVOLVING LEGISLATORS--REPRESENTATION BEFORE [STATE] AGENCIES.--

          A. [A state] An agency shall not enter into a contract for services, construction or items of tangible personal property with a legislator, the legislator's family or with a business in which the legislator or the legislator's family has a substantial interest unless the legislator has disclosed the legislator's substantial interest and unless the contract is awarded in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Code, except the potential contractor shall not be eligible for a sole source or small purchase contract. A person negotiating or executing a contract on behalf of [a state] an agency shall exercise due diligence to ensure compliance with the provisions of this subsection.

          B. A legislator shall not appear for, represent or assist another person in a matter before [a state] an agency, unless without compensation or for the benefit of a constituent, except for legislators who are attorneys or other professional persons engaged in the conduct of their professions and, in those instances, the legislator shall refrain from references to the legislator's legislative capacity except as to matters of scheduling, from communications on legislative stationery and from threats or implications relating to legislative actions."

     Section 9. Section 10-16-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-16-11. CODES OF CONDUCT.--