HOUSE BILL 137
[…] E. A public officer or employee shall not accept from a person over whom the public officer or employee has regulatory authority an offer of employment or an offer of a contract in which the public officer or employee provides goods, services, construction, items of tangible personal property or other things of value to the person over whom the public officer or employee has regulatory authority." 

     Section 12. Section 10-16-13.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 362, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "10-16-13.3. PROHIBITED CONTRIBUTIONS--FINANCIAL SERVICE CONTRACTORS.--

          A. A business that contracts with [a state] an agency to provide financial services involving the investment of public money or issuance of bonds for public projects shall not knowingly contribute anything of value to a public officer or employee of that [state] agency who has authority over the investment of public money or issuance of bonds, the revenue of which is used for public projects in the state.

          B. A public officer or employee of [a state] an agency that has authority over the investment of public money or issuance of bonds, the revenue of which is used for public projects in the state, shall not knowingly accept a contribution of anything of value from a business that contracts with that [state] agency to provide financial services involving the investment of public money or issuance of bonds for public projects.

          C. For the purposes of this section:

                (1) "anything of value" means any money, property, service, loan or promise, but does not include food and refreshments with a value of less than one hundred dollars ($100) consumed in a day; and