HOUSE BILL 137
[…] At all times, reasonable efforts shall be made to avoid undue influence and abuse of office in public service.

          D. No legislator, public officer or employee may request or receive, and no person may offer a legislator, public officer or employee, any money, thing of value or promise thereof that is conditioned upon or given in exchange for promised performance of an official act. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."

     Section 3. Section 10-16-3.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 362, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "10-16-3.1. PROHIBITED POLITICAL ACTIVITIES.--[Public officers and employees are] A public officer or employee is prohibited from:

          A. directly or indirectly coercing or attempting to coerce [a state] another public officer or employee to pay, lend or contribute anything of value to a party, committee, organization, agency or person for a political purpose;

          B. threatening to deny a promotion or pay increase to an employee who does or does not vote for certain candidates, requiring an employee to contribute a percentage of the employee's pay to a political fund, influencing a subordinate employee to purchase a ticket to a political fund-raising dinner or similar event, advising an employee to take part in political activity or similar activities; or

          C. violating the officer's or employee's duty [to] not to use property [state] belonging to an agency, or allow its use, for other than authorized purposes."

     Section 4. Section 10-16-4.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 362, Section 10) is amended to read: