HOUSE BILL 137
[…] A person negotiating or executing a contract on behalf of [a state] an agency shall exercise due diligence to ensure compliance with the provisions of this section."

     Section 7. Section 10-16-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-16-8. CONTRACTS INVOLVING FORMER PUBLIC OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES--REPRESENTATION OF CLIENTS AFTER GOVERNMENT SERVICE.--

          A. [A state] An agency shall not enter into a contract with, or take any action favorably affecting, any person or business that is:

                (1) represented personally in the matter by a person who has been a public officer or employee of [the state] that agency within the preceding year if the value of the contract or action is in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) and the contract is a direct result of an official act by the public officer or employee; or

                (2) assisted in the transaction by a former public officer or employee of [the state] that agency whose official act, while in state employment, directly resulted in the agency's making that contract or taking that action.

          B. A former public officer or employee shall not represent a person in [his] the person's dealings with the government on a matter in which the former public officer or employee participated personally and substantially while a public officer or employee.

          C. For a period of one year after leaving government service or employment, a former public officer or employee shall not represent for pay a person before the [government] agency at which the former public officer or employee served or worked."

     Section 8. Section 10-16-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-16-9. CONTRACTS INVOLVING LEGISLATORS--REPRESENTATION BEFORE [STATE] AGENCIES.--