HOUSE BILL 137
[…] The head of each executive and legislative branch agency shall adopt ongoing education programs to advise public officers and employees about the codes of conduct. All codes shall be filed with the secretary of state and are open to public inspection.

          D. Codes of conduct shall be reviewed at least once every four years. An amended code shall be filed as provided in Subsection C of this section.

          E. All legislators shall attend a minimum of two hours of ethics continuing education and training

biennially."

     Section 10. Section 10-16-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-16-13. PROHIBITED BIDDING.--No [state] agency [or] and no political subdivision of the state shall accept a bid or proposal from a person who directly participated in the preparation of specifications, qualifications or evaluation criteria on which the specific competitive bid or proposal was based. A person accepting a bid or proposal on behalf of [a state] an agency or a political subdivision of this state shall exercise due diligence to ensure compliance with this section."

     Section 11. Section 10-16-13.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 362, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "10-16-13.2. CERTAIN BUSINESS SALES TO [STATE] AGENCIES AND THEIR EMPLOYEES PROHIBITED.--