HOUSE BILL 131
[…] (2) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the violation;

                (3) a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each violation of the declaration of removal; and

                (4) costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees.

          F. Upon request of a consumer, or upon a court's order, after adjudication of the alleged debt in the judicial district in which the consumer resides, a consumer reporting agency may restore the information that was the subject of a declaration of removal."

     Section 4. Section 56-3A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 106, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "56-3A-3. SECURITY FREEZE.--

          A. A consumer may elect to place a security freeze on the consumer's credit report by making a request to a consumer reporting agency by means of certified or regular mail sent to an address designated by the consumer reporting agency, or by means of a telephone or a secure electronic method if such means are provided by the agency. A consumer shall provide any personal identification required by the consumer reporting agency and pay a fee, if applicable.

          B. A consumer reporting agency shall place a security freeze on a consumer's credit report no later than three business days after receiving a request from the consumer.

          C. Within five business days of placing a security freeze on a consumer's credit report, a consumer reporting agency shall:

                (1) send a written confirmation of the security freeze to the consumer; and