HOUSE BILL 131
[…] You should contact a consumer reporting agency and request it to lift the freeze at least three business days before applying. As of September 1, 2008, if you contact a consumer reporting agency by a secure electronic method or by telephone, the consumer reporting agency should lift the freeze within fifteen minutes. You have a right to bring a civil action against a consumer reporting agency that violates your rights under the Fair Credit [Report] Reporting and Identity Security Act"."

     Section 6. Section 56-3A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 106, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "56-3A-5. [VIOLATION OF SECURITY FREEZE] VIOLATIONS--CIVIL LIABILITY.--If a consumer reporting agency releases information [placed under a security freeze] in violation of the provisions of [Section 3 of the Credit Report Security Act] the Fair Credit Reporting and Identity Security Act, the affected consumer may bring a civil action against the consumer reporting agency for:

          A. injunctive relief to prevent further violation of the [security freeze] Fair Credit Reporting and Identity Security Act;

          B. any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the violation;

          C. a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each violation of the security freeze; and

          D. costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees."

     Section 7. Section 56-3A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 106, Section 6) is amended to read: