HOUSE BILL 95
[…] Section 16. Section 12-12-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 41, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "12-12-23. HAZARDOUS MATERIALS EMERGENCY RESPONSE ADMINISTRATOR--CREATED--DUTIES.--The position of "hazardous materials emergency response administrator" is created within the homeland security and emergency management division of the department of public safety. The state director shall assign the administrator's duties."

     Section 17. Section 74-4E-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 149, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "74-4E-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Hazardous Chemicals Information Act:

          A. "commission" means the state emergency response commission;

          B. "department" means the homeland security and emergency management division of the department of public safety;