HOUSE BILL 95
[…] J. "secretary of health" means the secretary or the secretary's designee;

          K. "secretary of public safety" means the secretary or the secretary's designee; and

          L. "threatening communicable disease" means a disease that causes death or great bodily harm that passes from one person to another and for which there are no means by which the public can reasonably avoid the risk of contracting the disease. "Threatening communicable disease" does not include acquired immune deficiency syndrome or other infections caused by the human immunodeficiency virus."

     Section 13. Section 12-10D-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 111, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "12-10D-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Emergency Communications Interoperability Act:

          A. "department" means the homeland security and emergency management division of the department of public safety;

          B. "first responder" means a public safety employee or volunteer whose duties include responding rapidly to an emergency, including but not limited to: