HOUSE BILL 73
[…] As soon as reasonably possible, but no later than fourteen days following the investigation, the department shall offer technical guidance to address the complaint or other assistance deemed appropriate by the department to deter future damage other than the assistance described as option 1 or option 2 in Subsection C of this section. Such assistance shall not include construction of or provision of material for the construction of game-resistant fences.

          I. The commission shall establish rules to implement the provisions of this section."

     Section 2. Section 17-3-13.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 213, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "17-3-13.3. BIG GAME DEPREDATION DAMAGE STAMP REQUIRED--DISPOSITION OF RECEIPTS.--

          A. Each license to hunt big game shall include a big game depredation damage stamp. The department of game and fish shall, by rule, set the fee for the stamp; provided that the fee shall not exceed [five dollars ($5.00)] six dollars ($6.00) for each resident license or [ten dollars ($10.00)] twenty dollars ($20.00) for each nonresident license.

          B. No license to hunt big game shall be considered to be a proper and valid license unless it indicates, by a stamp, check off or other official mark, that the fee for the big game depredation damage stamp has been paid.

          C. Revenues received by the department of game and fish from the sale of big game depredation damage stamps shall be deposited to the credit of the big game depredation damage fund."

     Section 3. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of Section 2 of this act is April 1, 2011.

- 8 -