HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] D. As used in this section, "community bank" means a federally insured depository institution organized under the laws of New Mexico or of the United States, that is headquartered in New Mexico and that has been granted a state of New Mexico or federal bank charter or a credit union that is insured by the national credit union administration, that is organized under the laws of New Mexico or the United States and that is headquartered in New Mexico."
Section 2. Section 6-10-35 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1934 (S.S.), Chapter 24, Section 3, as amended by Laws 1987, Chapter 79, Section 14 and by Laws 1987, Chapter 87, Section 1) is amended to read:
"6-10-35. FISCAL AGENT OF NEW MEXICO--STATE CHECKING DEPOSITORIES--STATE DEPOSITORIES--DESIGNATION BY BOARD OF FINANCE--PREFERENCES.--
A. The state board of finance may designate a bank or savings and loan association doing business in this state and having an unimpaired capital and surplus of at least one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) as the "fiscal agent of New Mexico". The designation is subject to change, from time to time, by the state board of finance; however, the board shall formulate and adopt designation procedures, filed in accordance with the State Rules Act, [which] that shall be adhered to on each occasion of designation.