HOUSE BILL 13
[…] HOUSE BILL 13

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2010

INTRODUCED BY

Karen E. Giannini

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC SCHOOL CAPITAL OUTLAY EXPENDITURES; EXPANDING ALLOWABLE ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS THAT QUALIFY AS CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS EXPENDITURES PURSUANT TO THE PUBLIC SCHOOL BUILDINGS ACT; INCREASING THE ALLOWABLE ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 22-26-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 163, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-26-2. DEFINITION.--As used in the Public School Buildings Act, "capital improvements" means expenditures, including payments made with respect to lease-purchase arrangements as defined in the Education Technology Equipment Act but excluding any other debt service expenses, for: