HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [E.] F. a juvenile adjudication fee of one dollar ($1.00), which shall be credited to the juvenile adjudication fund;
[F.] G. a brain injury services fee of five dollars ($5.00), which shall be credited to the brain injury services fund; [and
G.] H. a court facilities fee as follows:
in a county with a metropolitan court. . . . . . . . . .$24.00;
in any other county. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10.00; and
I. an interlock device fee of two dollars ($2.00), which shall be credited to the interlock device fund."
Section 7. Section 66-8-119 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 62, Section 159, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-119. PENALTY ASSESSMENT REVENUE--DISPOSITION.--
A. The division shall remit all penalty assessment receipts, except receipts collected pursuant to Subsections A through [G] I of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978, to the state treasurer for credit to the general fund.
B. The division shall remit all penalty assessment fee receipts collected pursuant to:
(1) Subsection A of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the local government corrections fund;
(2) Subsection B of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the court automation fund;
(3) Subsection C of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the traffic safety education and enforcement fund;
(4) Subsection D of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the judicial education fund;
(5) Subsection E of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the jury and witness fee fund;
(6) Subsection F of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the juvenile adjudication fund;
[(6)] (7) Subsection [F] G of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the brain injury services fund; [and
(7)] (8) Subsection [G] H of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the court facilities fund; and
(9) Subsection I of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the interlock device fund."
Section 8. EMERGENCY.--It is necessary for the public peace, health and safety that this act take effect immediately.
- 20 -