HOUSE BILL 10
[…] D. The penalty assessment for speeding in violation of Paragraph (4) of Subsection A of Section 66-7-301 NMSA 1978 is twice the penalty assessment established in Subsection A of this section for the equivalent miles per hour over the speed limit.
E. Upon a second conviction for operation without a permit for excessive size or weight pursuant to Section 66-7-413 NMSA 1978, the penalty assessment shall be two hundred fifty dollars ($250). Upon a third or subsequent conviction, the penalty assessment shall be five hundred dollars ($500)."
Section 4. Section 66-8-119 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 62, Section 159, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-119. PENALTY ASSESSMENT REVENUE--DISPOSITION.--
A. The division shall remit all penalty assessment receipts, except receipts collected pursuant to Section 2 of this 2010 act and to Subsections A through G of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978, to the state treasurer for credit to the general fund.
B. The division shall remit all penalty assessment receipts collected pursuant to Section 2 of this 2010 act to the interlock device fund.
[B.] C. The division shall remit all penalty assessment fee receipts collected pursuant to:
(1) Subsection A of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the local government corrections fund;
(2) Subsection B of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the court automation fund;
(3) Subsection C of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the traffic safety education and enforcement fund;
(4) Subsection D of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the judicial education fund;
(5) Subsection E of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the jury and witness fee fund;
(6) Subsection F of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the brain injury services fund; and
(7) Subsection G of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the court facilities fund."
Section 5. EMERGENCY.--It is necessary for the public peace, health and safety that this act take effect immediately.
- 11 -