HOUSE BILL 13
[…] B. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 of twenty thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($20,750) monthly from the net receipts attributable to the liquor excise tax shall be made to a municipality that is located in a class A county and that has a population according to the most recent federal decennial census of more than thirty thousand but less than sixty thousand. The distribution pursuant to this subsection shall be used by the municipality only for the provision of alcohol treatment and rehabilitation services for street inebriates."

     Section 2. Section 7-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 65, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-17-5. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX.--

          A. There is imposed on a wholesaler who sells alcoholic beverages on which the tax imposed by this section has not been paid an excise tax, to be referred to as the "liquor excise tax", at the following rates on alcoholic beverages sold:

                (1) on spirituous liquors, [one dollar sixty cents ($1.60)] two dollars forty cents ($2.40) per liter;

                (2) on beer, except as provided in Paragraph