HOUSE BILL 10
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 22-2C-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 307, Section 4 and Laws 2007, Chapter 308, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-2C-4.1. STATEWIDE COLLEGE AND WORKPLACE READINESS ASSESSMENT SYSTEM.--

          A. The department shall establish a readiness assessment system to measure the readiness of every New Mexico high school student for success in higher education or a career no later than the 2008-2009 school year. The department shall ensure that the readiness assessment system is aligned with state academic content and performance standards, college placement tests and entry-level career skill requirements. The readiness assessment system shall include the following components:

                (1) in grade nine, a short-cycle diagnostic assessment in reading, language arts and mathematics to be locally administered in the fall and at least two additional times during the year;

                (2) in grade ten, a short-cycle diagnostic assessment in reading, language arts and mathematics that also serves as an early indicator of college readiness, to be locally administered at least three times during the year; and

                (3) beginning with the 2011-2012 school year, in grade eleven, in the fall, one or more of the following chosen by the student:

                     (a) a college placement assessment;

                     (b) a workforce readiness assessment; or

                     (c) an alternative demonstration of competency using standards-based indicators.

          B. All students at the specified grade level shall participate in the readiness assessment system at no cost to the student.

          C. The department shall ensure that results of performance on readiness assessments administered in grades nine and ten are reported to students, parents and public schools no later than four weeks following the date on which the assessments are administered, in a form that is easily understandable and useful in the next-step planning process. Reports of assessment results shall be provided to students and parents in writing whenever possible, but, if necessary, orally in the language best understood by each student and parent.