HOUSE BILL 9
[…] HOUSE BILL 9

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first special session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

Ray Begaye

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO REVENUE; ADDING DEFINITIONS TO THE CORPORATE INCOME AND FRANCHISE TAX ACT; AMENDING CORPORATE INCOME TAX RATES; IMPOSING AN ADDITIONAL FRANCHISE TAX; AMENDING ESTIMATED CORPORATE INCOME TAX PAYMENTS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 33, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2A-2. DEFINITIONS.--For the purpose of the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act and unless the context requires otherwise:

          A. "affiliated group" means that term as it is used in the Internal Revenue Code;

          B. "bank" means any national bank, national banking association, state bank or bank holding company;