HOUSE BILL 2
[…] B. The tax imposed by Subsection A of this section may be referred to as the "tobacco products tax".

          C. The tobacco products tax shall be paid by the first purchaser on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month following the month in which the taxable event occurs."

     Section 10. Section 7-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 65, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-17-5. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX.--

          A. There is imposed on a wholesaler who sells alcoholic beverages on which the tax imposed by this section has not been paid an excise tax, to be referred to as the "liquor excise tax", at the following rates on alcoholic beverages sold:

                (1) on spirituous liquors, [one dollar sixty cents ($1.60)] two dollars ($2.00) per liter;

                (2) on beer, except as provided in Paragraph