SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION 14
[…] SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION 14
49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009
INTRODUCED BY
Eric G. Griego
A JOINT RESOLUTION
PROPOSING AN AMENDMENT TO ARTICLE 4 OF THE CONSTITUTION OF NEW
MEXICO TO ALLOW EMPLOYEES OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS TO SERVE AS LEGISLATORS.
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. It is proposed to amend Article 4, Section 3 of the constitution of New Mexico to read:
"A. Senators shall not be less than twenty-five years of age and representatives not less than twenty-one years of age at the time of their election. If any senator or representative permanently removes [his] the senator's or representative's residence from or maintains no residence in the district from which [he] the senator or representative was elected, then [he] the senator or representative shall be deemed to have resigned and [his] a successor shall be selected as provided in Article 4, Section 4 of [this article] the constitution of New Mexico. No person shall be eligible to serve in the legislature who, at the time of qualifying, holds any office of trust or profit with the state, county or national governments, except notaries public and officers of the militia who receive no salary and except employees of state educational institutions pursuant to Article 12, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico.
B. The senate shall be composed of no more than forty-two members elected from single-member districts.