SENATE BILL 679
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO HIGHER EDUCATION; APPLYING PROCEDURES FOR EXPANDING COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICTS AND TECHNICAL AND VOCATIONAL INSTITUTE DISTRICTS; AMENDING, REPEALING AND RECOMPILING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 21-2A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 224, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "21-2A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 7 through 16 of this act] Sections 21-2A-1 through 21-2A-10.1 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "College District Tax Act"."

     Section 2. Section 21-16-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 108, Section 11, as amended) is recompiled as Section 21-2A-10.1 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "21-2A-10.1. ADDITION OF SCHOOL DISTRICTS OR PORTIONS OF SCHOOL DISTRICTS TO EXISTING COMMUNITY COLLEGE OR TECHNICAL AND VOCATIONAL INSTITUTE DISTRICTS.--

          A. A community college or technical and vocational institute district may be expanded by either the procedure in Subsections B, C and D of this section or the procedure in Subsections E and F of this section.

          B. The qualified voters of a school district, portion of a school district, group of school districts within a county containing a community college or technical and vocational institute district or in an adjoining county, not included in the community college or technical and vocational institute district as originally formed, may petition the [public] higher education department to be added to the community college or technical and vocational institute district. The department shall examine the petition, and, if it finds that the petition is signed by a number of qualified voters residing within the pertinent school district or portion of a school district equal to ten percent of the votes cast for governor in such school district or portion of such school district in the last preceding general election, the department shall cause a survey to be made of the petitioning district or districts to determine the desirability of the proposed expansion of the community college or technical and vocational institute district.

          C. In conducting the survey, the higher education department [in conjunction with the commission on higher education] shall ascertain the attitude of the community college or technical and vocational institute board and collect other information it deems necessary. If on the basis of the survey the higher education department finds that the proposed addition of the petitioning area will promote an improved education service in the area, it shall approve the petition.