SENATE BILL 677
[…] D. The cost of official bonds for county officers shall be paid from the county general fund, and the board of county commissioners may elect to provide a schedule or blanket corporate surety bond covering county officers and employees for any period of time not exceeding four years.
E. If any county officer fails to give bond by January 10 following [his] the county officer's election or within ten days of [his] appointment, the board of county commissioners shall declare the office vacant."
Section 17. Section 61-30-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-10. REGISTRATION, LICENSE OR CERTIFICATION REQUIRED--EXCEPTIONS.--
A. It is unlawful for [any] a person in this state to engage or attempt to engage in the business of developing or communicating real estate appraisals or appraisal reports without first registering as an apprentice or obtaining a license or certificate from the board under the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
B. No person, unless certified by the board as a state certified real estate appraiser under a general certification or residential certification, shall:
(1) assume or use [any] a title, designation or abbreviation likely to create the impression of a state certified real estate appraiser;
(2) use the term "state certified" to describe or refer to [any] an appraisal or evaluation of real estate prepared by [him] the person;