SENATE BILL 677
[…] YES __________
NO __________.
If a majority of those voting on the above question have voted "Yes", [such] the offices shall be re-established as of January [1st] 1 of the next odd-numbered year, and upon [such] that date all powers and duties previously transferred from [such] the offices shall be returned to the office from which they had been previously transferred."
Section 16. Section 10-1-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 238, Section 1) is amended to read:
"10-1-13. COUNTY OFFICERS--OATH--BOND.--
A. As used in this section, "county officer" means county commissioner, [county assessor] county clerk, county sheriff, county surveyor, county treasurer, probate judge, county flood commissioner and small claims court clerk.