SENATE BILL 677
[…] A. president and vice president;
B. United States senator;
C. United States representative;
D. candidates for state offices to be voted on at large, in order prescribed by the secretary of state;
E. state senator;
F. state representative;
G. other district candidates, in the order prescribed by the secretary of state;
H. metropolitan and magistrate judges;
I. county commissioners;
J. county clerk;
K. county treasurer;
[L. county assessor;
M.] L. county sheriff;
[N.] M. probate judge;
[O.] N. county surveyor, if applicable; and
[P.] O. other issues as prescribed by the secretary of state."
Section 2. Section 4-38-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1899, Chapter 30, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"4-38-6. ELECTION--TERM.--
A. In each county, all county commissioners shall be elected to serve four-year terms, subject to the provisions of Subsection B of this section.
B. In those counties that consist of a three-member board of county commissioners, the secretary of state shall designate by lottery the terms for each county commission district, which shall elect two county commissioners for terms of four years and one county commissioner for a term of two years. The terms for two commissioners shall expire in the same year.
C. In those counties that, prior to 1992, have not had four-year terms for elected officials, the [assessor] sheriff and probate judge shall be elected to four-year terms and the treasurer and clerk shall be elected to two-year terms in the 1994 general election; thereafter, all elected officials shall be elected for terms of four years. The terms of the [assessor] sheriff and probate judge shall expire in the same year, and the terms of the treasurer and clerk shall expire in the same year."
Section 3. Section 4-38-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 219, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"4-38-19. COUNTY COMMISSIONERS--EMPLOYING DEPUTIES AND EMPLOYEES--EMPLOYING A COUNTY MANAGER--EMPLOYING A COUNTY ASSESSOR.--